Temperatures. Should I be worried? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2006, 03:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Well I re-applied and set my clock speed back to 2.14 ghz (for now). Now Im idleing at 38-40 C. What do you guys think?

Another question, when I do decide to clock it back up whats maximum temps for these Conroes (E6400). Someone said when it hits 60 C is when you should start worrying? Any Comments?
__________________

__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 04:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

thats alot better, i dont know the exact max temp for conroe's but my amd is 65c, i think intel recommends 60c.
but 60c is not as hot as the sun and its not the end of the world, but if it gets back up thier when you oc, you just cant do that anymore.......
because you know thats the reason for the heat

do you even have a conroe? i thought they were allendale's?
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115004

thats what I got.
__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

well some say to get the 6600, not for the speed but because it is a true conroe, they are trying to use thier old supply up or something, though its actually possible to get a 6400 conroe its not likley for a while
that might be a myth, but download cpu-z and look at your codename, thats the only sure way
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 01:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default

Yeah i does say Allendale, whatever. All i know is that I can run Battlefield 2 on the highest settings perfect. Hehe, one of the main reasons I wanted to upgrade.
__________________
i5 3570k (OC to 4.2 mhz)
Geforce 650 Ti Boost 2gb
16 MB RAM
Windows 7
Da11en47 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can get a "Conroe" e6400 but in function it is an Allendale. it's just a faulty conroe core that has been stripped to become an Allendale
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vipercrazed
thats alot better, i dont know the exact max temp for conroe's but my amd is 65c
wow thats a scary temp i oc`d my 3200+ winchester on stock cooling to 2.4Mhz and my temp only went to 42C. Although could depend on where you live too and what case.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

yeah the e6300 and e6400 are just conroe's that didn't pass the quality test. They are conroe's with 2mb of the cache disable and clocked lower. even though cpu-z say's its an allendale, it really is a conroe at heart.

as for the temperatures i was wondering the same thing right now at stock speeds im idle'n around 42? im pretty sure i put down a good layer of as5? so i don't know whats up.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 06:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152

as for the temperatures i was wondering the same thing right now at stock speeds im idle'n around 42? im pretty sure i put down a good layer of as5? so i don't know whats up.
42C seems ok and as5 can take awhile before it takes effect.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.