Temperature monitoring - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 02:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Temperature monitoring

I downloaded Nforce monitoring program, but it wont display the temperatures. I'm looking for a progam that will tell me my inside temperatures.

KN8 SLI
x1600pro512mb
2gig ram
AMD 64bit 3200+
__________________

braz is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Try Everest...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

try cpuz. let's me know my HDD temps, cpu temps, and Northbridge temps. It is accurate too.
wjones007 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 02:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

i downloaded Cpuz, but how do i check the temperatures?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default

ok, i downloaded SensorsView Pro 2.1. What are safe temperatues for CPU, SYS, AUX, and HDD?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

For CPUs I think it shouldn't be above 55C....60C at most.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 97
Default

For cpuz...you have to open the prog, click on the boxes that you want monitored..
there should be little translucent boxes that become active when you select them.
__________________

wjones007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.