Temperature Monitor??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2005, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default Temperature Monitor???

Does anyone know a Program that monitors the Graphix card temperature.
__________________

comrad is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default Re: Temperature Monitor???

Quote:
Originally posted by comrad
Does anyone know a Program that monitors the Graphix card temperature.
your GFX card has to have a sensor built into it (almost no gfx cards have that, unless it is older). Your best bet is to get a probe and intall it yourself.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

the only way to know if you can monitor your gpu temps is if you tell us what video card you have.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

Yeah thats what i thought (need a probe) but i thought maybe they have them. Well thanx. And my card is an NVIDIA 5600XT I know its not a very good card but i dont game that much, mostly 3d modeling and web design and stuff like that. And i think i will install a probe on it instead of my cpu because my cpu has one already so u think i should take the probe that came with my case and put it on te VGA?
comrad is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

you have to be able to put the probe on the gpu's core to get an accurate temp reading of the core temp. that involves taking off the heatsink of the card and putting the probe in and reapplying some thermal paste and putting everthing back together.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.