Temp question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2008, 03:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Temp question

Just got my new Q6600 in. Amazing.
At about idle my temps are:
(Core Temp)
Core 0: 28
Core 1: 31
Core 2: 21
Core 3: 27

Is this OK? I did a pretty good job putting a very thin layer of that stuff over the CPU before I installed the fan. I know the numbers are low and that's good, but is it normal to have a difference of 10 degrees from one core to another?
Should I reapply that white stuff or is this OK?
Thanks
__________________

XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Temp question

That is superb. The CPU idle temp is preferably to be under 40c idle and under 60c load.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Temp question

yes those are very good temps....good job.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Re: Temp question

Thanks for the replies. I realize that the temp.'s are good, I'm just wondering about the difference between then cores? Is 10 degrees difference normal?
BTW, this is the fan I'm using:
::: Zalman, leading the world of Quiet Computing Solutions :::
Thanks
XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Temp question

yeah that diff is normal...i would tell you mine but im at work right now...
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 05:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Re: Temp question

Thanks
XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Temp question

no prob
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 04-20-2008, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Temp question

ya id say thats normal, mine are about 2 of my cores are about 4C off from the other 2
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Temp question

I wish I had those temps. Well, I hvae an E8400 so idk what temps are right. I have tried every program but I use asus probe II because it shows the highest (43c idle) Which isnt that bad... real temp shows 33c. Using arctic freezer 7. Idk, I rather use the highest because better safe than sorry. Also, I went back from 3.6ghz to 3.0ghz because I havnt gamed much and its getting VERY hot here in chicago.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
q6600 temp question xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 03-05-2008 05:37 PM
temp question plumber4578 Overclocking and Modding 3 02-23-2008 12:52 PM
question about what to worry about cpu temp or core temp? zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 2 12-19-2007 06:53 AM
Question about installing A temp display CH2IS New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-30-2007 11:38 PM
Delta to Tjunction temp question. CPonder14 New Systems | Building and Buying 23 08-25-2007 12:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.