Takin the opty up a notch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 10:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Takin the opty up a notch

alrighty, so i got my opty 146 at 2.6 ghz right now, and i'm ready to take it up to 2.8 after seeing my 146 stayed stable for 18 hours using 100 %... now i've tried in the past for 2.8 with my ram overclocked and underclocked (divided) .... but no good, get no boot up... guessing i may need to up voltage on the opteron. whats a safe voltage to take that too... and running 1:1 would be... ddr 560 correct? or 280 mhz?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Take it up in the smallest increments, until its stable.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

1.55 is the highest i would go on air.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You could give the Opteron up to 1.575V absolute max for 24/7 use. I wouldn't push it that far. Id go with WTK PRO and keep it at around 1.5-1.55V.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto
Quote:
1.55 is the highest i would go on air.
good advice, exactly the figure i had in my head. on an opteron you may have to increase vcore a fair bit to get it stable but after that small increments should be fine. opterons have a tendency to go a very long way on stock voltage and then hit a wall that requires a large ramp in voltage and after that small increments will do
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

What's wrong with a large vcore increase as opposed to temperature?

.....I mean if the vcore is high but temps are ok then what else should I be looking at?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

even if the temps are low, you can fry the proc
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

exactly.....that and the fact the higher the vcore the lower the temperature the processor will error at will be.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

watch the vcore... dont think oh since my temps low i cant fry it.. wrong.. my cousins done it before.. i cant stress it enough lol
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya, i didnt plan on taking it high, i'm a bit scared of upping the vcore anyway, once i hit 2.8 ghz, i'm good..
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.