System super unstable, i just dont know. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2005, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default System super unstable, i just dont know.

Hi, i would like to know what you would set everything to in bios for the clocking it doesnt have to be over clocked but just what it would be set to.

i have a,
processor: athlon xp 2600+ (socket a, barton core, 333mhz fsb)
motherboard: biostar m7ncg 400 (multiplyer 5-12.5)
ram: pqi power series ram (2x 512)

i have the fsb set to 150 the multiplyer at 12
the cpu interface is optimal but can be set to agressive
my ram is clocked at auto
the timeings are
t (ras) 7
t (rcd) 3
t (rp) 3
cas latency 2.5

and with those settings my system just keeps crashing under strain or not under any load.

i dont know if it could be my motherboard itself is defected because thats eazy to replace but i just cant zero in on the probleim.

i dont know what other information would be important but if you need anything else just tell me and ill post it.

thank you
__________________

AMD inside all is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 02:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Run memtest first to rule out your RAM as the culprit, however I'm more convinced this is a PSU problem. You need to run prime95 under load and record how your rails are looking, if they're fluctuating like mad, or under/overpowered by 5%, you should be looking at replacing it.

I would also like to know what the rails current is rated.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Make sure the AGP/PCI bus is locked

On those boards everyone generally forgets about that
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

whare can i get memtest and prime95?

also what do you mean lock the agp/pci?
AMD inside all is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

ok got memtest and prime95 but i have no idea how to lock agp and pci
AMD inside all is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You probolly cant lock AGP & PCI due to having a crappy motherboard, but it would be somewhere in your BIOS
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 05:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

so far no ram probleims i got up to 156% and it crashed but im trying to figure out how to use prime95 i can benchmark but i really dont know what that means whats bad and whats good timeing and best tiems and whatnot i went to the website and i still cant figure it out. are thier any tips or can someone break it down into terms i could understand

thanks
AMD inside all is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 06:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

If you can't 'lock' the PCI/AGP, see if it allows you to set the speed of them. The PCI should be at 33, and the AGP at 66, your ram should be at 166 (without any OCing).
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 07:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

setting the speed at 66MHz is 'locking' it at that speed
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 07:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah that's what i meant, I doubt he will see the word 'lock' in his BIOS, so thats while I posted those Hz.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.