System specs and BF2 settings - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 06:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i heard that BF2 actually doesnt use the whole 2GB's it uses around 1280, but usual peopel just use 1.5GB

why are you laughing at me, do i care if you sold your system?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well no matter having 2gigs of memory or not its best to stop all your back grounds tasks before running bf2. or anyother games. accept like halo lol and san andreas lol.
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by burned-ati
well no matter having 2gigs of memory or not its best to stop all your back grounds tasks before running bf2. or anyother games. accept like halo lol and san andreas lol.
Most people I know do not stop any background programs when they play games.
Oh, I see is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

LOL, I can play BF2 max settings with 1gb just fine.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 02:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to Booyah
Default

Well I overclocked my Sapphire X800GTO to "performance" settings with a little program that came with the driver CD called "Trixx". Memory Clock now runs at 573.75, and VPU Clock now runs at 490.50. I set video settings to default in BF2 then hit apply and now I run most at high settings with 1024x768 at 85hz. A lot nicer, with very few lag spikes that go away once the game is 1-2 minutes old.

In the systray I was running mIRC, Vent, Trixx, and xfire. Off/On it seemed the same after the OC.
Booyah is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 09:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Can't your video card unlock to and X850XT?
The Saphire x800GTO2 is the only card guranteed to flash and unlock to XTPE speeds...it's totally up in the air for any other card

BF2 can run fine with 1GB...especially on an AMD64 system with LDT bus
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 09:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

I am running 1.5gig of 3x512 PC2700 Kingston valueram. I have a 9800XT and run the game 6xAA, 16xAF, max settings @ 1024x768. Same for HL2. Im also running dual channel. As long as the memory is matched (like mine is thanks to my teacher) it will run in dual channel. Believe me if i had 4 slots (like on my DFI) i would run 2gig on this machine.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

shoulda whent with a nvidia 6 series. x800 sucks *** in my opinion. cant even play aoe 3 in 3d thats sad. and u can play it fine with one gig plus the game isnt even that great so if its worth another 80$ on top of the 50 for the game and the 200$ for the card or whatever it was is it really worth it? its just 1 gam that isnt all that great.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:10 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Well with my card I've never had a problem running a game with setting all max out except for FEAR, and thats do to the fact that I don't have 2 gigs of ram
I have a Radeon X800 XT, and there is no complaints yet.
Oh, I see is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 04:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Fear owns my LAN rig lol.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.