System normal temp? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2003, 07:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

Ok well I'm feeling really dumb now cause I have gone into everythhing I could think of to find my bios in my computer and no success in finding what temp my computer is running at.
I'm having a problem with the fan getting really loud at times, not all the time. And it sure seems to be putting out alot of heat. I went into the set up F10 when starting the computer, went into system info, system properties, can someone please tell me where to find the temp. Compaq tried to tell me that there is no way to find that out, but obviously you people are finding it.
__________________

__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 07:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Try pushing the "Del" button at startup
__________________

Gq-Souljah is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 09:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

I will try that tonight when I get home from work thx
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 04:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

after del you will get into the cmos setup. go to hardware monitor and it will show you fan speeds and cpu temps and MB (motherboard) temps. if your computer is in a place where its kinda warm that could be why its 10C warmer than mine.

if your harware monitor has a q-fan control set it to enabled and turn the speed ratio down. you could have the fan set to full speed is why its so loud. consult your motherboard manual or download info from the www.asus.com site
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 07:06 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

I tried the delete button and the esc buttton at start up and it just started up as normal it didnt take me to any other screen. Is it different with win xp?
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 11:47 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hmmmm,, those original temps seem on the "normal" High side,,,

I would suggest as others,, improve air-flow,, and as an addition,, get rounded IDE cables, or Mod your own(need a steady hand and NO coffee)

I have the Athlon DLT3C superchip 1700,, OC'd to equivalent of a 2600,, running with 5 fans ,, rounded IDE cables,,and my temp with SPlinter Cell running, and all the bells and whistles to boot is ranging between 32 - 35 degrees,,, nice and cool,,,

Keep it Cool!

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 08:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to bleed_inc
Default

Some thermal paste on your CPU should take a few degrees off your cpu, as well as the motherboard.!!
bleed_inc is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 11:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by flgirl
Compaq tried to tell me that there is no way to find that out, but obviously you people are finding it.
oh did you mention compaq? in that case they are right. their hardware is very low quality. they have to cut corners and features like temperature monitoring might not be found in the cmos setup with their boards.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 09:34 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

Well that would explain why I cant find it anywhere I know I will never buy another compaq, now I just need to make up my mind on a Dell or Toshiba. I was starting to really feel stupid and blind lol. Well thanks for the info.
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 04:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

pretty much all the pre-manufactured computers are the same including dell and i'm sure toshiba too. they cut corners whenever they need to. and sometimes its not possible to upgrade parts in them very easily.

that said i'll tell you the manufacturers that i would suggest buying from if you don't build the computer yourself:

Compaq (yes compaq!) and Dell
---------------------------------------

Do not buy from Sony. They sell computers at about the same quality as the others buy the prices are outrageous including their monitors. with sony you are paying for the brand name not the quality.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.