System Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2003, 05:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default System Freezing

Hi There people.

I have some kind of issue with a new machine i have built.

Basically, i went out and purchased a 2.6ghz Athlon XP+, 512mb DDR 333 Ram (Kingston), Gigabite Apogee Deluxe motherboard, ATI Radeon 9600 Plus, and a new case with 350w PSU.

with this, i have a Creative Audigy, Technisat DVB Card ( Satellite Broadband ) and a PCI Netgear Wireless card.

i also got a few fans, one for the front of the case, which is blowing air IN, and one for the back, which is sucking warm air out, also a PCI mounted exhaust fan, which is sat below the DVB card.

my OS is Win2k.

i have done nothing to any of the settings for the CPU Clock, or Multiplyer, as im unsure what to do, i may break it

but, theres no point till i can figure out why it keeps freezing...

Anyone got any ideas what this could be ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

p1tst0p is offline  
Old 07-09-2003, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

could be bad power,..you have a lot of peripherals for that small psu..

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

try this link...

i got this link from one of the moderators here...its a very useful tool.

anyway, .im not totally sure if the psu is the reason...
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-09-2003, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

hmm just played with the link you said, and it told me i needed a 352w PSU..

i said earlyer that it was a 350w.. i think im wrong and its a 330w..

i guess getting another PSU is a start...
p1tst0p is offline  
Old 07-09-2003, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

actually, another thing i failed to mention, i checked out the System Health section of the bios, and it said my CPU temp was at 60degrees.. i would have thought that was a tad warm..

Also, prior to the Locking, it occasionaly just powered its self off..

Weird... its begining to anoy me ;(
p1tst0p is offline  
Old 07-09-2003, 09:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmmm,...man,..thats hot considering that you have 3 case fans. but for an athlon ...that could be the average temp as most of athlon users here have told me.

you might want to check if anything is blocking your cpu fan, that hinders it from cooling your cpu efficiently...

..if thats not the case,..try going to the bios and disable or configure the pc health menu/tab/area..theres an option there that would automatically shutdown your pc upon reaching a certain temp....you might want to disable that,..or set it to shutdown at a higher temp.

however, im not too sure if its really a cooling problem...
anyway, keep us posted if something turns up..
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-09-2003, 09:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

i most certainly will mate.

i dont think its a cooling issue either, i think, like you say its either a Power issue, OR, its got something to do with this DVB Sat card.. cuz that for SURE was overheating, and i had to put the PCI fan exhaust under it to stop it.

and it seems as if all my problems have happend since i put this in.. i think,

what im going to do tonite, is take it out, put XP back on, and run it for the day with no dvb card in, then see how it runs..

its anoying me, cuz i havent constantly run the new Mobo or Processor successfuly for a day yet ;(

i have gone from a p3 500, to a XP2.6 ! and i havent a clue how it performs yet ;(

on another note, anyone in here use the Chaintech Apogee Deluxe board ?

i have done no Settings for the CPU on it yet, so its just powering up as a 2000+

i cant find anything in the MOBO boook to suggest what settings i should put them to.. is there a site or something with common settings for Multiplyers and things ?

Thanks

Will
p1tst0p is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 06:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Hi there,

Well, basically what i did last night, was, strip the 2600XP.. and re build it, totaly wiped the 80giG hard disk, and re isnstalled 2k.

but, i didnt put the DVB Card in ( which i susspected could be the issue )

well, all was ok, i was playing CC Generals, and the new TombRaider till 2:00am.. and i couldnt do that before.

So then what i did was, build a small machine, which is a Duron 1200, with 128mb ram, 4gig hard disk.. and JUST the dvb card.

this machine has stayed stable ALL night, and was working fine when i woke this morning.

So i imagine, the DVB card was causing some kind of issue in the XP2600.

Hopefully this will all be ok.

Thanks for finding me the Apogee Overclocking tool MicroBell, i have been looking for it for a week !
__________________

p1tst0p is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.