System freezes with overclock on E6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2007, 04:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Exclamation System freezes with overclock on E6600

basically my computer has been locking up completely since ive been overclocking it.

im running an E6600 (stockspeed: 2.4Ghz) at 3.0Ghz (333Mhz x 9) on a nVidia 650SLI MB

temperatures run at around 35C reaching a peak of 45C under minimal stress (Half Life 2)

i think one of the main causes of the frequent crashes may have been me taking the case cover off and placing a small desktop fan next to it to keep it ultra cool.

when i placed the fan there, the idle temperature of the core dropped to around 20C

when a hang occurs on my computer, its like a proper oldschool crash; everything completely gives up the ghost. no processing. fan stays at same speed and im left with a screen compltely frozen like im looking at a screenshot.

this has happened about 4 times now. the first time it crashed was when i was using MSN 8.5 Beta. the second while i was installing wow. the third when attempting to install wow again and the forth on bootup just after the windows loading screen, it crashed, with me being able to move my mouse around a blank black screen

all voltages for all components are set so that the motherboard decides what the best voltage is etc and the memory FSB is left at the default of 800Mhz.

any suggestions?
__________________

murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

well i have never overclocked with your particular motherboard but the memory could be the cause of this. the setting for "800MHz" is probably just the ratio that will run it at 800MHz for stock speed, if i'm wrong and you mean it is in fact running at 800MHz tell me.

i would also suspect a slight increase in vcore could help.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 07:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

indeed it is running at 800mhz, but i have 2 sticks of 1GB so if it was one being funky, then the other would still keep the system stable, right?

also the vcore adjusts itself to what load is put on it. default is 1.350000V but with CPU-Z i checked and it reported it being somewhere over 1.4v.
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

well cpuz voltage is not 100% accurate and the only accurate one is the bios and maybe the software cd that came with you to check the temperature, voltage, speed etc. other than that it may not be accurate. also give your voltage a bit of a bump so it will remain stable during overclocking.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

omg i have the SAME problem...i had it over clocked to a 3.2 8x400 and had these problems so i declocked it to a 3.0 (9x334) and still problems accure...its really ****ing me off. i dont think my memory is at 800 i think it might be 750 or something like that i couldnt keep it at 800 it was either 750 or something like that or it was 825 and i didnt want to ruin the memory so i figured being under 800 was better then over ><...if ANYone knows how to fix this i would LOVE to know...maybe its b/c i have vista...i mean most of the time my system is running over1 GB of memory at a given time...
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdocsvan View Post
indeed it is running at 800mhz, but i have 2 sticks of 1GB so if it was one being funky, then the other would still keep the system stable, right?
Actually, it's the opposite. If you have one stick of troublesome RAM, it will bring the whole system down. That's why having four RAM sticks never overclock very well :P

Anyway, what are you running your computer at right now?

Also, what timings are set in your BIOS? If it's on AUTO-AUTO-AUTO-AUTO-auto T, then chances are your motherboard has set wrong values for your RAM, and it will hold back your overclock. You don't need to apply extra voltage to your CPU at this point, (well, you shouldn't have to atleast). It is almost certainly a memory issue.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

well the thing is...

the default voltage for the CPU was 1.450000V, and after inspecting it earlier i whammed it up to 1.5v and i havent had a single crash since... and ive been using it for about 5 hours straight now. i think it was probably a voltage problem.

in regards to the RAM, i cant actually find any timing settings anywhere, only a voltage, FSB and ratio of CPU:RAM which i have all set to auto. my rams frequency is 1066 on both cards but the motherboard has them set to 800 as default. should i change that at all?
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

yeah you want to get the most out of your RAM, especially if its rated to run at 1066.
set the ratio to 2:3, or whatever else, to get your RAM closer to 1066. Also, you should manually set your timings. get them as tight as you can stabally.
on your mobo, i think the way to get to timings is Advanced->Chipset->Memory Timing Spectrum set it to what the SPD is (default), the tighten them from there after you're happy with your frequency. Usually you wont be able to change the first value (CAS) without a voltage bump or if your frequency is much lower than stock. the middle two (tRCD and tRPD) are a little more flexible so you should lower one/both of those two first.
the last one is somewhat of a mystery to me...
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 09:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

hmm just tried setting the ram FSB to 900 and it didnt like it one bit. also i forgot to mention ive lowered the CPU FSB to 311 (2.8Ghz) but i dont think thats whats made it stop crashing. i think i fixed it by increasing the CPU voltage because i havent crashed once since.
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: System freezes with overclock on E6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer_viking View Post
yeah you want to get the most out of your RAM, especially if its rated to run at 1066.
set the ratio to 2:3, or whatever else, to get your RAM closer to 1066. Also, you should manually set your timings. get them as tight as you can stabally.
on your mobo, i think the way to get to timings is Advanced->Chipset->Memory Timing Spectrum set it to what the SPD is (default), the tighten them from there after you're happy with your frequency. Usually you wont be able to change the first value (CAS) without a voltage bump or if your frequency is much lower than stock. the middle two (tRCD and tRPD) are a little more flexible so you should lower one/both of those two first.
the last one is somewhat of a mystery to me...
hey i found this for ya, i dont think i could explain this any better:

Let's compare this to a library. Let's say you want a book about Florida. Let's say the librarly is putting books away, and you ask for the book on Florida. The librarian would have to get off the ladder, move the ladder to the travel section, and then get back up on the ladder. This would compare with the tRP. The tRCD would be the time the librarian is at the right shelf and right row of the bookcase. The tRAS would be the time when the librarian finds the books about Florida, and when he finds the specific book you want. The CAS latency in this case would be the time from when he takes the book off the shelf, and the time it takes him to walk back to you. If he walks fast, it might be 2; if he walks slower, the number would be larger.

hope that helps, viking.
O.P.
basically you want all four timings as low as possible. if you can keep the command rate at 1T, that helps too. but you wont get much of an overclock (on your ram) with it set that tight.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
Epson Scan (Stylus CX4800) Freezes System KingJeremy Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-07-2007 01:50 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 01:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.