Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2009, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Question Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

I have acquired, after buying a BFG 9800 GTX+OC 1gig card, a PNY 9800 GTX+ 512mb card. These are the same GPU but the clock speeds are slightly different. I have them installed on an EVGa 780i and both cards are recognized by XP Pro 32bit, SP3. These are supposed to run in Sli but when bridged......no Sli. ???????. I contacted BFG and they said they should run in Sli so what am I doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 11:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

How do you know they aren't running in SLI? Sounds like you connected the SLI bridge which is a must.

Open up your Nvidia control panel. You may have to enable SLI in there.

__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

Thanks, but that option doesn't show up in the control panel. These cards have Sli connections in two places for Tri Sli and I have tried a single bridge in both slots and have use the tri sli connector as well (although I can't imagine that would work wihtout three cards). I'm scratchin' my head!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 11:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

You have the most updated drivers? Also, are you sure they are not running in SLI? I know that option doesn't always show up in NCP. Test out your games and see if you get better FPS with the two cards bridged than without the sli bridge.

I should also point out that SLI is not really meant to boost your total FPS. It is meant to "maintain" steady FPS when the system gets extra stressed. You should still see an FPS boost with SLI, but it is most noticeable where the graphics get really demanding. With one card, the FPS may sharply decline in that heavy action spot, but with SLI it should help you maintain the steady FPS even in these high demanding sections.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 11:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

Might sound silly but have you restarted the system after connecting the sli bridge?

Had the same problem untill i restarted then it said i had sli capible cards and took me in to set them up.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 12:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shumway View Post
Might sound silly but have you restarted the system after connecting the sli bridge?

Had the same problem untill i restarted then it said i had sli capible cards and took me in to set them up.
Thanks, I have tried reboot, reinstalling the drivers from Nvidia etc. It's weird because the chipset is the same. I may uninstall all of the Nvidia drivers and then use driver cleaner and do a fresh start.....I have a copy of Vista Home Premium but I have been reluctant to install Vista. Do I lose all my data if I install vista? Thanks! Are you a musician? I'm a keyboard, bassist and vocalist!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Supposed to Run In Sli but no dice!

try switching the SLI bridge around, like putting it on the front fingers and then try putting it on the back fingers.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search Engines (HJlog incl.) arsenic Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 01-31-2009 09:21 AM
Need help with this log wendy HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 09-05-2008 08:08 AM
Just need this log checked e40water HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 08-31-2008 11:22 PM
Hijackthis Log Part 1 chublake HijackThis Logs (finished) 13 11-02-2007 08:14 AM
HiJackThis Log whuahu HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 09-20-2007 08:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.