***Super Pi Rankings ** - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 08:07 PM   #31 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

i had yahoo messenger and something else going but cant remember. ok so what is faster, less time or more time? im confused.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

the lower your time the faster its getting done
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:17 PM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

ohhh gotcha, but mine is still pretty much right up there w/ these other guys 64bits. the point was thats not to shabby considering mines a "crappy XP" dontcha think?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:22 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

yea I think so. I liked the athlon xp processors.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:31 PM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ohhh gotcha, but mine is still pretty much right up there w/ these other guys 64bits. the point was thats not to shabby considering mines a "crappy XP" dontcha think?
I honestly don't know because I've never used SuperPI but maybe one other time....clock for clock of course the AMD64s are faster, but not by a huge amount or anything, and in SuperPI the memory doesn't really effect speed because it's primarily CPU based....so an XP clocked high enough will infact beat an AMD64....like I said yours is 300MHz faster....mine does better than masterjasons winchester because I believe the newest version of SuperPI has the SSE3 patch installed so with that the venice will do slightly better....

Whenever I get a pelt and start boosting that mobile up as high as it'll go I guess I'll need to get a superPI time to see how it does.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:34 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

prolly beat mine out big time for shure.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:35 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well I've sandra benched my XP at 2.7GHz and still have the screenie for that....I'm hoping for upwards of 3GHz, but I don't know if it'll pull that honestly.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 08:46 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Too lazy to post pics:
46.281s Check: 49BED04C
Intel Pentium 4 530 3.0Ghz Prescott (stock)
Seems kinda slow... but my only other run was only .5 seconds faster.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:03 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

OK, one more
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:28 AM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I'll get it as soon as I can....just got the system setup with the 3200+ venice in it...unfortunately I'm using the brand spanking new DFI socket 939 nf3 board so currently OC'ing is a bit limited by a buggy BIOS so stock settings will have to suffice for now =/ Grrr stock is no good I'll get a screenshot here in a couple days though, got lots of stuff to install
what is the difference between that one and the nf4 I have.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.