Suggestions for my PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to intel rocks Send a message via Yahoo to intel rocks
Default Suggestions for my PC

ok here is my setup:
Laptop
Dell Inspiron I6000
1.5 ghz celeron M
512mb RAM but it says 504mb in the My Computer Properties, why is that?
Able to Upgrade to 2gigs
40 gig HDD
Integrated Graphics
Integrated Wireless
Integrated Sound
17' Flat Widescreen

I play World of Warcraft on it and Counter Strike Source (New One) and lots of internet surfing and at the same time I may have 2 or more Microsoft Apps running at the same time.

So I need suggestions on what to upgrade and what would be going to far to upgrade. So post away! I need ideas and also some links to some cheap but reliable sites.

Thanx!
Nate
__________________

intel rocks is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

hmmm since it is a laptop (i'm in the same boat) probably the only thing you can upgrade easily is the RAM. depending on how your memory sticks are set up I would put in another 512mb stick, just make sure it's the same kind you have in there now. if you're unsure, goto www.crucial.com. once you find out there what kind of memory you need, goto www.newegg.com that will probably be your best prices. you probably don't need 2 gigs of RAM, but I'll let someone else confirm that. unfortunately, graphics cannot be upgraded on laptops (except for a few exceptions). a RAM upgrade will make a difference in everything you do.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

your ram is like that because the graphics chip takes a bit of ram to use for graphics
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.