Stupid question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 05:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Well I bought it from my neighbor (or a former neighbor, I moved... they did too also...) but he bought it from Compaq...

Well okay, but I want to buy a computer from Cyber Power INC, and on that an Athlon 64 X2 4400+. Will I be able to overclock that?
__________________

__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 05:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you want to OC a 64 X2 you dont have too but you can if you want too, lol, dude how much money do yuo have those chips cost 700 dollasr!! well you really dont have to Oc it but you can OC anythign if you want too
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Qwert
Okay, I got to the BIOS but it didn't let me change the clocking speeds or anything like that.

And I didn't see anything like a multiplier or anything like that.
You wont be able to change your speeds on a laptop

And for good reason too

Centrino is not a processor, it is a combination of an Intel Mobile CPU with an Intel Motherboard and Intel Wi-Fi

"Centrino" do not come in a 2.7ghz flavor
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

I don't know why you would want to overclock an X2 4400+. You certainly wouldn't have to.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
You wont be able to change your speeds on a laptop

And for good reason too

Centrino is not a processor, it is a combination of an Intel Mobile CPU with an Intel Motherboard and Intel Wi-Fi

"Centrino" do not come in a 2.7ghz flavor
It's a desktop, just for some reason Centrino.

The 4400+ is something like $550, I want to overclock it because I want it to be for gaming + video editing.

I know they are overclockable, but I want to know is Cyber Power Systems (cyberpowerinc.com) blocks it from being overclocked.

I read numerous reports saying they can be safly overclocked to 2.7GHZ. Which is 500MHZ faster then stock, quite a bit, I would imagine a good performance increase.
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

centrino are only on laptops?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes they are only laptops, the guy is proboly getting centrino and celeron mixed up, because you have to hear them all the time with Intel's damned excessive marketing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes i know they are only on laptops im telling him that, i was just wondering how can a centrino be on a desktop
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Oh it is Celeron, Oops, I feel stupid now (well, not that I didn't before asking these questions)
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you were right Chris, i mean when are you wrong?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.