Stupid question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Stupid question

Does overclocking require you take-apart your PC and do something to the parts themselves or is it something on the operating system or what? Basically what I am asking, can I turn my computer on, follow some steps, and overclock my PC. Also, I want to do that for the video card and RAM too.
__________________

__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

No, you don't have to touch your parts when you overclock. The only time you may have to is when you reset the CMOS. Most of your OC'ing is done in the bios.

So yes, you can just turn on your computer, follow some steps, and OC.

Before you begin OC'ing though, post your hardware and cooling. You won't be able to overclock much if you don't have adequate cooling.
__________________

__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 02:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Okay, I just want to try it out once, I have a 2.6GHZ Centrino, and some fan, don't know what kind. I don't want to overclock much, I just want to try overclocking it correctly. Just to 2.65 or 2.7GHZ.

How do I do that?
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Calzinger, why do you have a 3200+ winchester, you should have got a venice core
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

@Qwert
Go into your bios and check your front side bus and your multiplier. With that, figure out what FSB you will need to overclock to 2.7ghz.

Say for example you had an AMD @ 2.65ghz with a multiplier of 10x. You would have 265HTT (265 * 10 = 2650mhz = 2.65ghz). If you want 2.7ghz, you would throw it up to 270HTT. It's the same type of idea with an intel, but the multipliers and FSB have a different range. Very simple concept.

@PZEROFGH
I built this PC back in April '05. The Venice & San Diego didn't come out until a few months later. To be honest, for my purposes for my computer, the difference is irrelevant.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

How do I get into the BIOS
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Mmm....hit delete or whatever the bios key is before the OS loads.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 04:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Okay, I got to the BIOS but it didn't let me change the clocking speeds or anything like that.

And I didn't see anything like a multiplier or anything like that.
__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 04:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Most companies that sell pre-built PC's don't let you adjust the FSB. And most CPU's don't let you change the multiplier upwards/at all. The FX series doesn't have a locked multiplier.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 05:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

did you buy the pc from a manufacuter like gateway, dell, hp, compaq, dell, gateway, hp, uh, OEM machine..SONY..duh....if tahts they will lock the FSB and the Multipler
__________________

PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.