Stuck, need help = / - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2007, 11:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

If I were to raise my ram, it keeps resetting back to 200 fsb, does that mean I have to start over?

How much am I at risk if I raise my volts to 2.1?
Lets just say.. i DO fry it...would there be anyway to physically tell that I did? (: ])

Anyways, thanks a bunch dude. I think I might be able to handle it all from here.
You've taught me pretty much everything from day one = /


If I don't come back, I either:

1) got hit by a comet
2)computer fried
3)A hitman was hired from a brazilian contractor to goto my house and destroy my computer
4)I forgot
5)I succeeded.

If I do come back, I'll be sure to PM you, if you don't mind. I'll be active in this thread for another 1hr or so.

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 12:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Custom User Title
decibaL's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
DUDE. stfu if you dont know how to help. i obviously knew what he meant, so there isnt a need for you to come in with some random rude a$$ comment.
be useful, or be quiet.
i love this guy, we need more like him, sorry for the hypocrisy xD


decibaL is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 01:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

no problem man. im not really clear about your fsb question...
when you reset your cmos after a can usually boot it once, re-start and ramp back up to the last stable settings you had before the failure.
as far as the danger of raising voltage....i dunno. i used to raise my xms2 to 2.425 to get super clocks out of them. they still work lol. i think you would be able to raise it to 2.1 at least with no problem. going higher than that would be your own decision, man. ram is cheap now heh heh. as far as physically being able to sure SOMEONE would be able to tell. but from what i hear, gskill is pretty good at replacing their ram. it says on the box "100% lifetime warranty", i would think that they would replace it. but i wouldn't mention the voltage being over 2.1 if you do have to return it. "uhh...i dunno, it just stopped working" kinda thing, ya know.
good luck keep us posted. i dont mind the pm if you need to, no prob.
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 11:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

alright im back, i left prime 95 over night and my clock is stable

but I have a few questions
Whenever I try to go use 3dmark06 all of these artifacts appear, is that my cpu? or is it the obvious gpu?
And...with my ram at DDR400, everything seems slower... am I just crazy?
I mean, before 3dmark gave me twice the score from oc to not oc, but iono...
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 03:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

holy crap, i restarted cmos one last time and tried to get the highest OC with DDR2800. I got to 2.75ghz and my 3dmark gave me a score of 8000! 2000ghz more than my 3.4 ghz DDR2 400

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck or Dead Pixel? silentex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 11-27-2007 12:15 PM
stuck at ATAPICD.sys Loading... clever_j Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-11-2007 10:40 PM
Stuck on screen Max Power New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2007 05:49 PM
Troubleshooting... Boot Up stuck on the pentium 4 screen CJohn75 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-18-2007 01:22 AM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 07:08 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.