Stuck, need help = / - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2007, 10:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Exclamation Stuck, need help = /

Ok ok ok, so I FINALLU got my FSB to 315
315 x 9.5 = 2.9995 mhz.

BUT I had to compromise and I put my ram max to ddr 400. I try raising it back up but it brings my Overclock back down to 210.
I've never been really told on how to overclock my memory. I have no idea how to. They are: Gskill 2 gb (NQ) My CPU is a Brisbane 3600+.

Thanks for the help in advance you guys, you're the greatest.
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

I just read a few guides in overclocking Ram. It didn't seem to be much help. I still can't bring it back to 533/600/800
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

what kind (speed, maker, etc) of ram, what mobo?
what are your ram settings, voltage timings etc.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

Gskill DDR2 800.
Tforce550
Ram settings:
volts 2.05
Timings (auto) (i believe 5-5-5-13)
Set to DDR533

CPU Volts are 1.37
HT X is 3x
Multiplier is 9.5

I have like 1 or 2 questions.
I can easily get 3.4ghz in DDR400, but how much of an impact is that? my 1.9ghz DDR2800 vs. 2.75ghz DDR500 (first oc) vs. 3.4ghz DDR400 (current oc)

I'm trying to test which one is better.
So far:
My 1.9ghz got a 3950 in 3dmark06 (HORRIBLE!)
My 3.4 GHZ ddr4 got a 6831 (MEH.)
My 2.75 ghz (in progress.)

My second question is could my PSU be limiting my Overclock? My computer sometimes when overloaded shutsdown randomly. (I took off cool n quiet. its probably because i didnt tick off 'Shutdown after system failure') This is just something mentioned to me.

P.s Thanks naga for the reply. :] I've been waiting all day! = [
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

try raising the ram voltage to 2.2V
you can probably run the ram at 533 then. which at 3.4ghz (i think that is 357? external clock/fsb speed. which is a very impressive overclock to say the least), which would give your ram (i think cpu/7...3400/7 = 485)a speed of 485mhz (970mhz effective). those ram, are they HZ's? should run that fast with 2.2V
i find my best performance/stability is to run my cpu at like 2.9 and ram set to ddr2 400, at which speed i can set the timings to 3-3-3-9-1T. its under 400 mhz, but plenty fast. with our amd cpus, the ram latency is more important than raw speed....unless you can get them to clock close to 550mhz (1100mhz) , at which point the speed increase eclipses the loose (5-5-5-15 2T) timings you have to set them at to run them that high.
if you can get the cpu to run at 3.4ghz with stock voltage...even if it takes like 1.45V and temps are okay...BY ALL MEANS run it at that speed and adjust your ram to be stable. most likely you will have to leave it set to 4-4-4-12-2T. or you can try raising the timings to 6-5-5-15-2T and see how far you can push them. if they are HZ, possible to get over 1100mhz.
your 3d06 @ 3.4 is pretty good. what gpu do you use? that benchmark is MUCH more gpu dependent than cpu. i get around 8500 with my sli 7900gs, everything overclocked a bit.
likely it is shutting down randomly because you are overclocked too high. or you dont have enough cpu voltage. or your ram is unstable. or or or lol.
your psu could be the culprit. but, if you are not raising the voltage on too many things at once, it should be okay. what kind is it?
i have a coolmax 550 sli and it works plenty good.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

uh........ go to math class and do 315 * 9 again it's not 2.9995 mhz... shouldn't that be 2999.5 mhz or 2.9995 ghz?
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

its 2992.5
close enough.
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

Quote:
Originally Posted by advancedgeek View Post
uh........ go to math class and do 315 * 9 again it's not 2.9995 mhz... shouldn't that be 2999.5 mhz or 2.9995 ghz?
DUDE. stfu if you dont know how to help. i obviously knew what he meant, so there isnt a need for you to come in with some random rude a$$ comment.
be useful, or be quiet.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-23-2007, 11:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
try raising the ram voltage to 2.2V
you can probably run the ram at 533 then. which at 3.4ghz (i think that is 357? external clock/fsb speed. which is a very impressive overclock to say the least), which would give your ram (i think cpu/7...3400/7 = 485)a speed of 485mhz (970mhz effective). those ram, are they HZ's? should run that fast with 2.2V
i find my best performance/stability is to run my cpu at like 2.9 and ram set to ddr2 400, at which speed i can set the timings to 3-3-3-9-1T. its under 400 mhz, but plenty fast. with our amd cpus, the ram latency is more important than raw speed....unless you can get them to clock close to 550mhz (1100mhz) , at which point the speed increase eclipses the loose (5-5-5-15 2T) timings you have to set them at to run them that high.
if you can get the cpu to run at 3.4ghz with stock voltage...even if it takes like 1.45V and temps are okay...BY ALL MEANS run it at that speed and adjust your ram to be stable. most likely you will have to leave it set to 4-4-4-12-2T. or you can try raising the timings to 6-5-5-15-2T and see how far you can push them. if they are HZ, possible to get over 1100mhz.
your 3d06 @ 3.4 is pretty good. what gpu do you use? that benchmark is MUCH more gpu dependent than cpu. i get around 8500 with my sli 7900gs, everything overclocked a bit.
likely it is shutting down randomly because you are overclocked too high. or you dont have enough cpu voltage. or your ram is unstable. or or or lol.
your psu could be the culprit. but, if you are not raising the voltage on too many things at once, it should be okay. what kind is it?
i have a coolmax 550 sli and it works plenty good.
I have NQ's it says the volts on new egg are 1.7-2.0
Ithe max i can go in bios is 2.1

So you are saying that a DDR400 with low timings is =/ to DDR800 with 5-5-5-12 timings?
Another thing I've been trying to find is a way to increase my memory core (like the 800mhz dealio.) I can't find it anywhere. I'll keep looking though, it always shows up sooner or later. I've seen screenies of other bios' but theirs is much more obvious..

thanks for your help so far... ima restart cmos, i have my laptop here though.

Restarted CMOS and whole process. I am now at 333 FSB
I made a mistake the most i went was a 3.3ghz.
3.3ghz is the absolute HIGHEST my cpu can go. If I go 334 it tells me that it has missing files in windows :X.

also, what are good temps for this oc? my bios says it is at 50c but it doesn't feel like it. im touching the heatpipes, the mounting bracket thing, everything. I don't feel a thing. But i can feel hot air coming out.
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-24-2007, 12:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Stuck, need help = /

okay, if that is the recommended voltage, i wouldn't go much over that. i would go up to 2.2V only if you really want to push the loose timing/high frequency set up.
yes, you're right...
my cpu is at 280 external clock and i am running my ram at 3-3-3-9-1T with 2.0-2.1V at a speed lower than ddr2-400 (right now i checked cpuz and it is at 380mhz) will give me similar performance as running them at 5-5-5-15-2T at ddr2 500(ish). the thing is that with tight timings/low speed on your ram you get two benefits:
1: you can ramp your cpu ext clock higher than you can with tight timings/high speed. (you will have to raise cas to 4 before very long, though...likely it will not go too far past 400mhz with latency of 3...i haven't tried too hard on that yet)
2: you retain tight timings that your amd cpu likes so much. if you cant keep it at 3, 4 is definitely better than 5 as far as using it with your cpu.
it jsut depends on how high you can go with your ram. like i said, if you can get ddr2 1100+ with a cas of 5....that is a pretty good speed and a toss up which to use....loose time/high speed (550mhz+ cas 5) vs. tight time/low speed (350-550mhz+ cas 3 or 4). of course, ideally it would be great to run tight time/high speed (550mhz+ cas 4), but that will be difficult if you cant raise your ram voltage past 2.1
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck or Dead Pixel? silentex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 11-27-2007 01:15 PM
stuck at ATAPICD.sys Loading... clever_j Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-11-2007 11:40 PM
Stuck on screen Max Power New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2007 06:49 PM
Troubleshooting... Boot Up stuck on the pentium 4 screen CJohn75 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-18-2007 02:22 AM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 08:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.