startup problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2004, 09:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default startup problem

i built a computer and the case i bought was an antec soho case that came with a 400watt psu. it seems like it should be enough to run what i have and it seems to do just fine when it gets started. the only problem is starting it up. if i turn the computer off i have to turn off the psu and turn it back on to turn the pc on. otherwise i just get a quick flash of leds and then nothing. could this mean i need a stronger psu because it seems like other people run more than what i do on weaker psus, or could this be a defective psu. any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

sounds like you have some Front Panel conections on your mobo
switched or not conected properly , recheck your conections
Double check all of your conections be sure there seated properly
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i believe your right because my leds dont seem to work properly either come to think of it i never really noticed though because my case a piece that covers my drives and leds. it looks as though i set all the connections up right though but i guess ill go ahead and see if i can figure somrething else out there.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.