Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2010, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

As the title says... should I use the default values and modify as necessary, or leave them on auto?
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 03:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

manual
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 07:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

AN answer depends on alot of variables.

For example, what hardware are you using? (motherboard,cpu,ram,heatsink,etc)

What are your goals? (computer uses, clock increases, etc)

YOu have to provide some more details because everything is different depends on the situation. If you only looking for a slight overclock you'll be fine on auto, but you need to have a good cooling solution, a cpu that can handle it (which most all cpuscan take at least a 20% OC now a days), a decent motherboard, some good ram, blah blah blah...

Details, details, details please
vortex2450 is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

The Defaults should be OK with a small overclock but sooner or later you will be required to adjust some (if not all) of them as your overclock increases.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vortex2450 View Post
AN answer depends on alot of variables.

For example, what hardware are you using? (motherboard,cpu,ram,heatsink,etc)

What are your goals? (computer uses, clock increases, etc)

YOu have to provide some more details because everything is different depends on the situation. If you only looking for a slight overclock you'll be fine on auto, but you need to have a good cooling solution, a cpu that can handle it (which most all cpuscan take at least a 20% OC now a days), a decent motherboard, some good ram, blah blah blah...

Details, details, details please
Hardware is in the signature

I'm basically overclocking for the same reason I tweaked my car... most people consider 332HP more than enough for a 3200 pound car, but 384HP (where it is now) is even more fun.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

So, I successfully passed LinX for 20 minutes at a BCLK of 140. I bumped it up to 145; crashed LinX in 5 seconds; I bumped up VCore one notch. Now it crashed in less than ten minutes; after two bumps of QPI PLL, I got it to 19min29sec (so close!). I then bumped up QPI/VTT, which I expected would get it over 20 minutes (this is all based on Slaymate's guide), but it actually dropped to 3min37sec. What is up with that? Why would it have dropped so much?

Temps peak at about 60 degrees (I haven't turned up the fan to 100% yet... I'll bump it up as it starts to approach 70 degrees, as I like the computer to be as quiet as possible).
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 09:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

What error code/codes are you getting?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 11-14-2010, 10:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Starting to overclock--auto or manual voltage control?

Just that LinX stopped in X amount of time. No hangs or BSOD yet.
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 Auto Fan Control? BennyV04988 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-24-2008 02:30 AM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
voltage control with C2D... b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 2 04-06-2007 04:22 AM
Manually set Ram timings/voltage or use auto? Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-31-2007 05:40 PM
Auto Starting SSH Daemon srini Linux and Open Source 2 02-18-2005 06:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.