Is this Stable? OC'ing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default Is this Stable? OC'ing

Hi, this is my first time overclocking and i'm still a little nervous because i don't wanna damage anything. I have a AMD 3200+ Venice core 2.0ghz CPU, Asus A8N-SLI motherboard, PNY PC3200 Ram, 450 PSU.

I have a little tool in my BIOS that lets me overclock by 1%-10%, i went and put it at 10% making my PC a 2.2ghz, 2200FSB ( 10x 220 ), Voltage CPU Core is at 1.5 V.

I ran the CPU test stress and i got to 293000 with no errors and the temp never broke 49 ( it stays at 32 when idle ). i stopped manually.

is this look ok? am i doing anything wrong or should i do anything else? i will answer any questions or run anything if anyone wants me to, to check to make sure its ok.

Any help will be appreciated!

Thanks
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

It looks good, but i wuoldnt use the automated overclock, do it yourself 1.5V is pretty high just for that slight overclock. All you have to do is raise the FSB 5-10mhz and then if it gets unstable up the voltage. If that doesnt help its most likley your ram

Anyways if its prime95 stable for around 12 hours your golden
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

so when i go into my bios i should just raise the fsb? that will overclock the cpu also?
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Okay lol, i went into the BIOS and i set the CPU frequency to 230 thinking it would put it at 2.3ghz, and when i started up it said it was at 1.8 lol....so some how it under clocked it. After turning off the AI 10% i was at.
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

either you or the motherboard must have lowered the multiplier from 10x to 8x
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Lol yea i just figured that out, ok im getting the hang of it. Ok so if i set the freq to 240 , multiplier to 10x, it will run at 2.4ghz. do i put the cpu voltage at 1.4? sence thats what my cpu should have? or like 1.45 sence im overlocking it a little? when i put it on auto it had the voltage low at like 1.1 V
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Nitestick, do you think i could talk to you on something like AIM ? got a few questions and dont wana keep bumping a thread
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You dont want to bump the voltage until it becomes unstable But 1.45 is a good range to keep it at
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hapx4.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to Hapx4.0
Default

Okay i put it at 1.4, and Everest says its at 1.42 so i think ill leave it there, i ran the stresscpu and the temp never broke 45, at 2.4ghz with 240, x10.

how do i take a screenshot of my cpuz and everest ?
__________________
[SIGPIC]http://www.techist.com/pc/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=33903&dateline=129725 0895[/SIGPIC]
Hapx4.0 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Press print screen above page up on your keyboard. Then upload it to a site, right click on the uploaded picture, copy the link and then back in the post write[*IMG]your link[/IMG*] Without the stars. If you go any higher your going to have to set the HT frequency to 4X. (You take the FSB and multiply it by that number, you want to stay as close to 1000 as possible.)
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.