Stability problems with existing overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2004, 12:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks very much for the info 4W4K3 and major. I will gove this a shot again and see what happens
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 03:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Well I took your advice and I can now overclock better now than ever before. I am running it at 235x11=2585Mhz at 1.95V. I have good cooling and am sustaining around 41C CPU temp under full load. You can bet I am happy now! Even with a FSB of 235, my RAM still runs perfect at stock voltage (2.6), and when I raise my FSB up over 235 my comp becomes unstable, but upping the RAM voltage does not help. I guess I just got lucky with the ram and my CPU is limiting it now. Thanks for the help!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 05:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm sure it'd simply take a little messing around with the RAM timings and I'm sure you could get it past 235....oddly enough I think that's what 4W4K3 has his RAM set at lol. But either way congrats on getting it to work again
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 05:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I'm sure it'd simply take a little messing around with the RAM timings and I'm sure you could get it past 235....oddly enough I think that's what 4W4K3 has his RAM set at lol. But either way congrats on getting it to work again
i was at 235mhz for months, i thought that was my limit. then after mesing with the mobo and voltages i got 240mhz stble, with a lil' added voltage, and a lil' taken away hehe. 235mhz is still uber fast in my opinion, running 2.6v definetly is an achievement. good job
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.