Stability problems with existing overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default Stability problems with existing overclock

I have had my computer (specs in signature) overclocked since the spring with no issues whatsoever with stability. Yesterday, I decided to clean my case with compressed air, and what do you know, my computer wont stay stable for more than a few minutes. Sometimes it wont even fully boot windows before freezing. Freezing seems to be the only thing its doing, there are no blue screens or reboots. I ran MemTest86+ successfuly so I dont think its the ram. I can run the computer fine at 200x11, which is what I am using right now while typing this. This is very strange, as nothing is loose inside, I removed every component, checked them for dust or damage, it all looked good, and i put it all back together. The overclock used to be 100% stable, tested with Prime95 running days on end. PLZ help!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 07:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Did you test your RAM? Try testing it with MemTest 86..
http://www.memtest86.com/
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure all FAN's are spinning.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

All fans are spinning at their rated RPM and yes I ran a memtest86+ with no errors
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Nobody knows what this could be from?

Is it possible for hardware to over time lose its ability to be overclocked?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 03:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you get any bluescreens?
What are your temps?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

No, there are no BSODs and no spontaneous reboots, just freezing. I idle around 36C and under load I only get up to about 41C. My case temps are usually around 35C
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 02:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 43
Default

*cough* bump
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 240x10 = 2400Mhz
Stock cooler (for now)
DFI LanParty UT NF4-UltraD
2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 EL Platinum
eVGA Geforce 7950GT
1x Seagate 7200.9 250GB SATA
2x Seagate 7200.7 120GB SATA
420 Watt Enlight PSU
Logitech Z-680 powered by onboard audio
LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM
NEC ND-3500A 16x8x16 DVD+/-RW


http://www.tcdextreme.com
FuriousYellow is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 07:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would start overrclocking again. Using small increments. And check all cables, cards etc. You might have touched something.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

When you cleaned with the compressed air, how far away was the bottle from the computer parts? if you hold the very edge of the jet of air to your hand and spray, see what happens. water will start to form in the palm of your hand. so if you got it too close to the computer when cleaning it out you could have created a tiny drop of moisture (or worse a big drop) and gotten it on something.

chances are you didn't, and maybe you just got something really cold that was runnning warm at the time (extreme temperature changes will effect overclock alot). If the air from the can was cold enough it could have messed with sumthin on your board and made it not so overclocking friendly. try burning in on stock settings for a while and heating the rig back up...then try overclockign again. i think that will solve your problem.

i never used compressed air for temperature reasons, and the small amount of condensation that forms if you get it too close or hold it over one spot too long. i just use a leaf bloser
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.