speeding up dell ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2006, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default speeding up dell ram

I was thinking of getting a Dell E521 (yeah i know, its a dell, but its a pretty good deal, im guessing because they are just now using AMD and are giving it price cuts because it isnt as popular to most people as Intel cpus). Anyways, I was looking at it and I can only get 533 Dell value ram. I did a bit of research and with 667 compared to 800, there isnt too big of a difference most of the time but with 533 and 667 the difference starts to show more. So I was wondering if I could speed up this 533 value ram to speeds of 667, would it be possible since its value ram and I think dell bios are different then that of most motherboards?
__________________

Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 05:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

First off, don't get a DELL. Secondly no you can't speed up the ram.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Well then what would be a good computer for a budget of around $500? I don't WANT to get a Dell but my budget says otherwise....The Dell I was looking at has an x2 3800, 160g hdd, dvd-rw, and 1g of memory although its only 533...I want my computer pre-built so that if one part is faulty I can return the whole thing and have then send me a new one or something. I'm not going to build my computer this time around...
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

overclocking the fsb makes the ram go faster ( i think)
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

dell = bad u are not going to able to adjust much at all with the bios on a dell and the last i knew u can only upgrade dell computers with dell parts,i really think u should reconsider building a computer,if not hp are decent comps and u can slowly rebuild it with new components just research ur buy first find out what mobo is in the comp ur lookin to buy and get teh specs so u know the max amount of ram it can handle the best proc it can handle and what kind of onboard video how many expansion slots and what kind. all these things are what can turn a budget comp into something u can really enjoy.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

no, nowdays you can upgrade it with non-dell parts. as for building a computer...last timei did, it was an awsome computer, I had a bunch of troubles on it that i couldnt figure out, nor could anyone I asked or even anyone in the forums that read the posts I made. Pretty much I didn't get to use it much at all, I mean at all. The board may have been faulty, or damaged somehow while inside my case, or some other random thing. All in all, the thought of building computers or working on the computer I built just stresses me out. I was going to go Monarch but I can't afford them....I did find this for hp though: http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...520n_Minitower

This computer is genrally the same as the Dell I was looking at but it has lightscribe on the dvd-rw(lightscribe is kind of cool i guess, but I don't see myself using it much if at all), and 250g hdd instead of 160g(not a big deal as 160g is plenty of room for me already) and it uses ddr400(better then ddr2 533) which means its 939(I don't care about the socket, the biggest diff is that am2 has ddr2). But it is $140 more.....I will still consider it, but $140 is quite a huge chunk of money in my book.

As for the specs, the Dell looks like it has some good ones: pci-e, enough pci slots, nforce 430 chipset, dont care about the onboard video but its pretty good for onboard still, can handle up to 4g...

lol.....the research into buying a budget computer is long and tedious road, most benchmarks and reviews are on top of the line stuff and towards single parts vs. manufactured computers.
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yeah that cause everyone wants ur money. if u want i could list parts for u and keep it under 500 or real close for a good comp.but if u are determined to buy a premade the tedious research will pay off. getting the most for ur money will make u happy and leave u regret free.whatever ur decision good luck.but talk to anyone they will tell u to build.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

what are you going to use the computer for?

BTW you could probably save money by getting the cheapest dell ram set and then just buying 667 ram online somewhere else. That's what i did with my laptop (Inspiron 9200)
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Well, it will do some gaming(Halo, World of Warcraft, MAYBE BF2 *I don't care about high settings, will do on medium*), instant messaging, music/video playing, maybe make some AMVs, prob some photoshop. I was thinking that too, like in the future when I have some extra cash to spend I was thinking about upgrading to 2g ddr 667.
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Both video card options it gives you are horrible, those are one of the worst cards you buy today...
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.