SpeedFan Temperature. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2004, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default SpeedFan Temperature.

I am just curious why the BIOS or SpeedFan even shows my CPU temperature? The time was 15:43 and my temperature was jumping from 42C, 46C, 50C, 40C, 46C, 50C, 42C... like that all the time - it is so inaccurate so why does it even bother?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

just a general Idea i guess
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

cuz they can lol
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 10:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I use speedfan also and your right its very inaccurate. Does anyone know a better utility to use?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 10:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Well SpeedFan pulls the information straight from BIOS like all freeware programs.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Joe
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 41
Default

aida32 has a temp utility and it doesn't jump like that
__________________
Intel(R)® Pentium(R)® 4 Processor 2.80 GHz Overclocked to 3.63 GHz
DirectX Version: 9.0c
RADEON® 9800 PRO 128MB(with Arctic Cool VGA Silencer) (Driver 6.14.10.6458) - Overclocked to: 450 MHz / 372 MHz
Total Physical Memory: 768 MB PC3200
Thermaltake XaserIII case
Mobo: ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe
FSB: 700 MHz Real: 175 MHz (QDR)
3DMark03- 6832
Joe is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

With my K8V Se Deluxe mobo came a program called Asus Probe

it seems to be very accurate, but the bios seems to read a tad bit (2C) higher most of the time.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.