Speed up your Startup - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 01:49 PM   #31 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

it may be in your regisrty still or try taking it permanently off your hd.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 01:58 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
it may be in your regisrty still or try taking it permanently off your hd.
I took everything off my HDD as possible, even the prefetch files and all that. Where would i look in my registry for it? i did a computer search for BootVIS and it only found like 6 files and i deleted them all laready.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 01:59 PM   #33 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would not press cancel and see if its fixed then.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:24 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I would not press cancel and see if its fixed then.
I did that twice The first time it froze when it was rebooting (during the logoff process), and the second time it rebooted fine...but when it got to the Windows loading screen it froze again like all the other times. It's been running solid for the past 30 mins now...but i haven't tried to reboot it yet. im scared! lol. i'm viruse scanning with stinger, lavasoft, and norton to make sure it's just the OS messing up and not my hardware. after they ALL finish i'll reboot and cross my fingers.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:30 PM   #35 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

start>run
type: sfc /scannow

try this
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:44 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
start>run
type: sfc /scannow

try this
It asks me to insert a CD so i can copy files to DLL Cache. I don;t have a XP Pro CD...i think my dad does. Why do i need this CD? My computer worked fine b4 BootVIS...

EDIT: tried this on my Vectra as well. Says the same thing. There are certain processes, programs i chose to disable/not install that XP comes with...i don;t want to have to install them and lose speed. Is this what it is asking me to do...or does it just want a file for something?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:47 PM   #37 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

sfc /scannow looks for changed system files and replaces them with original files from the disc.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 03:00 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
sfc /scannow looks for changed system files and replaces them with original files from the disc.
i see, that makes sense. But by changing the files to there original settings or w/e...that reconfigures all my settings doesn't it? i'm not sure if thats right or not.

I rebooted my computer after finiding 0% ANYTHING on all 3 tests lol. It booted fine and i'm back on it again. I will run it all day and trya a few more reboots. if it doesn;t mess up i think i might have fixed it (although how i have no idea). guess i got lucky.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:52 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Man, I hope everything is straightened out for ya 4W4K3, can't belive it went all AWOL like that =/

Wish I hadn't specifically said 'hey 4W4K3 you see that thread I made blah blah'.....bah sorry you had to go through this man I feel bad that it happened to ya
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 06:50 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

after about 2 reboots it started freezing again. i think i'll jsut reformat and clean up my computer...i need it. my dad is finally home and he can find those CD's.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.