Speed up your Startup - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 07:38 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Sorry 4W4K3 I never saw anything about it screwing up for SP2, I simply saw the notices even on microsofts own site that simply said they no longer supported it, nothing about it crashing with SP2.

I'll edit my post though and add that warning also.
its not ur fault lol. i would have found out about it later and tried it myself...
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:03 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

worked for me (i got sp2). Cut my time from 36 to 28 seconds. That sucks 4w4k3.... hope you get it workin
__________________

ak_smallz is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 12:39 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have the following lines in a DOS script to speed things up, and to save disk space:

del C:\windows\prefetch\ntosboot-*.* /q
del "C:\documents and settings\*\local settings\temporary internet files\content.ie5\*\*.*" /q
del "C:\documents and settings\*\local settings\temporary internet files\content.ie5\*\*" /q
del "C:\documents and settings\*\local settings\temporary internet files\content.ie5\index.dat" /q
del "C:\Windows\Temp\*.*" /q
del "C:\Windows\Temp\*" /q

the first line makes XP boot a lot faster, the others are deleting temporary files

also, to speed up browsing files, you can go to tools, folder options, view, then deselect "automatically search for network folders and printers"
it should locate and display files and folders quicker this way
this doesn't mean you can't use network folders or printers, it just means it doesn't automatically search for them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:12 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to MST3kGeek
Default

Nice tutorial Nubiusth, cut my time from 19 to 16 seconds. fun times usa
__________________
\"Shhhh, he\'s talking about his area\"
MST3kGeek is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:46 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Or you can just get a 10K RPM HD and your boot time will decrease to about no time @ all, and w/ that porgram, it will be super fast. Just buy an 18 gig HD @ 10K RPM and put windows on it and high end games, it should do the trick
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:54 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Or you can just get a 10K RPM HD and your boot time will decrease to about no time @ all, and w/ that porgram, it will be super fast. Just buy an 18 gig HD @ 10K RPM and put windows on it and high end games, it should do the trick
Yeah....that kind of defeats the purpose of this article.....

See how my suggestion is free and yours costs atleast $100 for a 10,000RPM drive....

Even then...you can still speed up boot up the time of the 10k RPM Drive.

The point is to speed it up via what you are already working with, not to go out and buy something faster.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:57 AM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Add to my other reply, a 10k RPM HD will bot windows fast (3 seconds!!!!)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 12:37 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigdawgjts2663
Add to my other reply, a 10k RPM HD will bot windows fast (3 seconds!!!!)
You mean it will CUT 3 seconds out of the boot time right? it won;t boot Windows in 3 seconds...even a 15K drive can;t do that.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 12:51 PM   #29 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

well i dont use anything and i have a boot time of 27sec. all i do is go to the kitchen get a glass of koolaid and come back and its all done so i never have to wait. besides 27sec is fast enouh!
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-30-2004, 01:28 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

UPDATE!!!

My main rig is back up and running. I rebooted 3 more times today as a last resort before reformatting. 1st boot loaded to desktop then froze, 2nd boot froze in Windows screen, and 3rd boot worked!!! The Bootvis screen came up on desktop and i clicked Cancel as fast as i could. Onc i did that everythign worked fine, i uninstalled Bootvis....and it works!! (i'm on it now.) YAY! i don;t have to reformat!!! So if you are haveing trouble loading Windows after using this...just reboot 13 times lmao. i think i just got lucky and it didn't freeze at desktop till i clicked Cancel...andd after that it hasd no reason to freeze.

EDIT: wow...i guess i should have tried to reboot after uninstall first. it still freezes at login even AFTER i uninstalled BootVIS. Does anybody know of a way to completely remove BootVIS??? it took a good 5 reboots to get it to the login screen...and im still not sure if it will boot to desktop.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.