Something is wrong with new comp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 01:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

If MoBo messed up it wouldn't even post or power up. PSU sounds fine, take the video card back and get a new one.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 01:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Make sure your monitor is tightly screwed in to your d-sub or your dvi.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 01:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

it might be the video card slot thats messed up, no, the video card works i know it cuz my cousin used his video card and it still doesn't work so that cancels out the video card. yes algu the monitor is plugged in tightly into the jack in the video card
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 03:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I had the same problem not to long back and i'll tell you it was a pain in the ***. I had a brand new mb, video card, power supply, ram, but had my 478 celeron 1.7 willamette, little did I know and contrary to what the sales guy said, it didn't work. I knew the cpu worked. I took back the mb to get a new one, and they tested it and they said the mb was bad. And even though the mb box said it supported 478, thats all it said. I tried powering it up and it still didnt work so i had to buy a newer 478 cpu. I thought a 478 celeron was a 478 celeron, intel sucks, but anyway if your saying its not the video card then i suggest taking the cpu and mb back up to where you bought it if it wasnt from online and have them test it. Im leaning towards the cpu.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

icemakr thanks, anyways earlier(before i read this post) i took back the mobo and they said it was broken so i got a newer one and tested, it worked fine. i got it home an dit didn't work! again! wow i can't believe my luck.. well my mobo is ECS 755-A2 and i have a AMD ATHLON 64 3200+ it was in a combo deal so it shoulda worked fine.
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Does the motherboard have an AGP slot? Its possible the BIOS isnt sending any video to the PCI slots and only the AGP slot
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 06:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

there should be no prob with the pci slt cuz the store guy used it and it worked
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 06:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

Lemme repost my problem...Ive recently tried to built my third home-made computer and i experience a problem where the monitor shows up blank when i try to boot my computer(the heatsink and case fan seems to be spinning). Ive tried unplugging everything and pluggint it back in but still didnt work im using a FX5500 AGP video card...not a PCI so it shouldnt matter...i tried changing to my old radeon 9200se but stilll didnt work. I tried changing the CPU from a 3200+ to my old 3000+ and didnt work. Got the motherboard tested and it works. Tried Changing the RAM from a pqi PC2700 to a Corsair PC3200 and didnt work. Ran out of ideas of what can be wrong. Please Help
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I've seen the same in the past with ECS too. Good Luck
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

mabey there is a hardware inompatibility.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.