Something is wrong with new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default Something is wrong with new comp

yes, i have built everything and pluggeed it all in. so.. i plug the monitor into the fx5500 graphic card and i turn on the computer. everything turns on, everything works, but my monitor won't display anything, it just says "no connection" or something like that and light is yellow, it supposed to be blue wen its working. i know it is turned on but it doesn't seem to be reading the graphic card. i dunno whats wrong dam!! help me please i really need this. ok, specs of new comp:

80gb ide HDD SATA
512 PQI pc2700 DDRAM
a cd/rw drive
some case with 600watts power suply
fx5500 video card
amd athlon 64 3200+ with ECS 755-A2 mobo
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Have you disabled the onboard video (if it has it)? If you haven't, you won't get anything through the vid card until you do.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

BTW, you do that in the BIOS usually (F2 or Del at startup)
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Try plugging it into the onboard video if it has it and see if your display works then.
jadedchron is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

sorry guys the mobo doesn't have a ONBOARD video, the only jack is from the FX5500 video card... i still hven't found a way to work it. plese more help
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

Im really worried help!
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

That is the least way to get help, by whining.

Lol this sounds stupid, but are you sure that its matching your motherboard slot type? Hence, did you buy the PCI version of it when yours is AGP, lol?

And it could be a faulty video card.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

what mobo do you have?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reseat the video card. Reseat the Memory. Check all connections from the monitor to the back of the PC. Reset the bios (see your manual). POST back results.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

This is a brand new computer guys, the video card matches the mobo i know it the people in store told me so, video card is PCI so is te MOBO it supports it. do you guys have anyclues which item could be broken? i've come up with the MOBO, VIdcard, or power suply
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.