Something just went wrong! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2007, 12:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

nagasama, followed your instruction on installing Windows again. Right now, I'm currently deleting my partition and starting my HD fresh.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

awright....
im not gonna wait up to see how it turns out or anything, but let us know.
i'll bet 80% chance that is going to solve your problem.
also, another bit of advice...test your stability in small increments.
most folks say 5-10mhz...i say that is okay when you are starting i i guess.
i always jumped 10-20mhz between tests...now i jump 20-30, but i know my cpus and how they act when they are on the brink of instablility...
once you get the hang of it you can go in larger increments...without having to reformat your hard drive, lol. no worries, good luck.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

Lol, alright thanks nagasama!
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

did it work?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 12:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

Setup is formatting, and its at 25% right now.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 02:36 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

It works, now while OCing my CPU, I'll just do it 5-10MHz at a time then check Everest and Orthos and Prime35.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 02:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Something just went wrong!



lol
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 02:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Something just went wrong!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post


lol
LOL. I was checking some files and came across my dad's satellite files and out of nowhere Homer just talked and I jumped out of my chair, lmao. Well I'm going to probably OC my CPU again after I install WoW. It's at 266MHz right now, so I'll just get it to 270MHz and see how that goes?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory frequency wrong Mike9182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-14-2007 04:40 PM
HD-DVD+PowerDVD Ultra+ 8800 GTX... What's wrong?!?! teddyn Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-06-2007 03:21 PM
i think i've picked the wrong course... derekrules Technology Careers and Education 6 05-29-2007 04:16 PM
WTF is wrong with you people???? Osiris Off Topic Discussion 20 05-14-2007 11:37 AM
Wrong encoding of downloaded items memo_9000 Internet Software and Browsers 0 03-29-2007 10:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.