Software based overclocking - smarter? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2006, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default Software based overclocking - smarter?

This is just my take on the matter - and im interested in other peoples points of view and if im wrong about anything dont hesitate to explain why - Im always learning!

So We would all like our machines to run as fast as they can... so we overclock.

I would have thought that using a software based overclock (Such as easytuner 5, for the gigabyte boards) is a safer way to take on the overclocking. Reasons for this:

1) - If you push too far, system just shuts down, but as your BIOS settings are still unchanged - you never get the Black screen of Death, and consequently never have to reset CMOS.

2) We all want performance - but you dont need it all the time - just for the demanding tasks.

3) By not running your CPU flat out all the time you inevitably increase the life expectancy of the components.

The modern CPU's are fast enough for general day to day use. . . And i run my 800Mhz Geil ram at 667 24/7... so that when i want to play FEAR or BF2142 i just jack up the CPU (e6600) to 3ghz (9x333), using easy tuner 5 in windows and the RAM is overclocked slightly to 833Mhz - and im off!

Interestingly - If you insist on setting your CPU to run overclocked 24/7 through BIOS its possibly worth using software based overclocking to find the upper limits of the CPU - then drop back into BIOS to set it there.

Your thoughts?
__________________

__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Blue screen of death
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

I got the black screen the other week when the back-up bios failed and the board was fully dead! Perhaps that should be called the Black screen of DOOM!
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Generally, people who use software overclocking over the bios means their lazy and dont want to take the time but in overclocking, you have to!
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 12:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

I couldnt agree more! Going slowly and overclocking step by step is crucial... but my point is that this is doable through windows (with the appropriate software)... and it is safer.

The only down side to it is that too many people will not learn about overclocking before attempting it in windows... and in that respect could damage their computers. (eg if they just wack up their CPU frequency withought taking into the effect on the RAM divider and RAM frequency...

But - for someone who is aware of these things, and who is willing to take the time to do it incramentally... it is undoubtedly safer, as there is no possibility of having to reset the BIOS/CMOS - and as an added bonus one doesn't have to reinstall windows ever!

I note the word generally at the start of your coment... an important word on this topic.
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

PS i realise you have to drop back to bios to change RAM dividers... but that in itself (as long as you are not seriously stupid) has no risk, and does not count as overclocking.
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

okay.. you guys are all dumb and wrong, software overclocking is done frequently.. when your motherboard won't let you post past a certain point, thats when you pull out the software for overclocking.. but obviously this is mostly used for things like suicide runs and such.. i didnt hit 3.92 from bios ..... i couldnt even dare dream to boot from that high unless i had insane voltage
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 05:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

You didnt have to say were all dumb and wrong. We were partly right.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 07:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

I don't want to hijack this thread, but I think this question fits in here.

Like on a core 2 duo e6600, would say just upping the FSB be possible without cranking the voltage and stuff?

Could say going from 2.4Ghz to 2.9Ghz be done with just FSB and also be very stable to where you can just leave it there?

Sorry if this question is dumb....I just want to learn to OC alittle and am trying to learn.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 08:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Your ram might limit that.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.