Socket 939 Opterons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2005, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

What the heck? Did some article with benchmarks come out or something saying that the Opterons were good for gaming? I remember when people said they were bad for gaming.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

The new Socket 939 Opterons are like the early Venices. They range from 1.8GHz-?2.6GHz? and have 1MB L2 cache. They will fit on any Socket 939 motherboard that fits Athlon 64s. You can take a Opteron 146 (2.0GHz) and overclock it to 3.0GHz on air. Some people have even been able to get the Opteron 144s (1.8GHz) to 3.0Ghz. And since they have 1MB L2 cache, they're like San Diego cores.

Imagine overclocking a Athlon 64 3000+ to 3.0GHz to equal the performance of a FX-59, thats the Opterons.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
EDIT:
If you get an Opteron you will also have to get ECC ram with it, which is more expensive and slower than normal RAM.
Nope that's for SKT 940, we are talking about 939.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Really, how much do these things cost? My san diego is a piss poor overclocker. I just got pissed with it and set it to 2.8GHz, even though it does not pass prime. Hell, if it dies it gives me an excuse to get a better CPU.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

Newegg doesn't even carry the cheaper 144 and 146 Opterons and they are quite cheap
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

So like 2 threads ago were saying dont get a server for games and now ere saying get one becasue they are monster OCers? THis place is getting worse than the Holy Bible. For the money get a **** 3200+ Venice and the 7800GT, unlock the pipes w/ Rivatuner and OC it to GTX and youll be set.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
So like 2 threads ago were saying dont get a server for games and now ere saying get one becasue they are monster OCers? THis place is getting worse than the Holy Bible.
Because socket 940 was not a practical option...FX processors are considered the cadillac of AMDs gaming processors but I most certainly wouldn't recommend an FX-51 or early FX-53 as they originated on the socket 940 package
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

SO were telling amatures who dont know how to OC to get Opterons and OC them on air and take a risk at frying their processor becasue we suggested something? I say keep it simple and keep on suggesting the Athlon 64s for the sake of noobs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Actually...Opterons with CABNE stepping were hitting upwards of 3GHz with virtually no vcore change whatsoever...anyways, you can't fry a processor anymore, it's just not possible, thermal shutdown protection will kick in long before a core comes anywhere close to being damaged
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I WISH I'd gotten a Opteron now. 2.7GHz is fine, but 3 GHz w/1MB L2 cache is better.

Quote:
Originally posted by thebrettman
Gee- loads of stuff to think about here! Good to hear a range of opinions though.

Where the motherboard is concerned I have been looking for a few on this site...

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...boards_68.html

With cost in mind I thought about an few different boards. About £85 is the price I am willing to pay but as always if I can pay less and get a good board all the better. I have no intention of getting SLI at all.

How about these boards

MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum nForce4 Ultra (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard
£94

or

Gigabyte K8NF-9 nForce4 (Socket 939) PCI Express Motherboard

£70

My feeling is that I might as well get the giga-byte board as it is cheaper and is a make I have had before

any thoughts?
For the motherboard, go here and get the second one from the bottom. Smack dab in your budget.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.