So, FSBs and Multipliers. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default So, FSBs and Multipliers.

Easytune5 won't allow me to change my multiplier.

So, i was wondering, what difference would there be in having;

Multiplier 8 x 300 FSB, making 2400.

to

Multiplier 9 x 266, making 2400?

I havn't read up on RAM timings/ratios so i don't understand that part yet.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Its locked.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The difference is the higher FSB. Memory won't run on a FSB that is clocked higher than it's max operating frequency, so you would have to turn the memory frequency down.

Also, a high FSB isn't supported by all motherboards, there is usually a limit as to how far you can go.


You should overclock via BIOS, not Windows.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Yeah i think i'll try OC via BIOS, i shall try it now.

I downloaded F10 for my mobo, but i don't understand how to install it.

Im on f7 atm. When i download F10 it extracts a few files, an autoexec, a "flash895 and some other files" when i click the exes it brings me to a black screen, then closes it with an error.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I haven't the slightest idea what "F10" is....
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

the latest version of the bios.

nevermind anyway. i'm using f7 atm.

I only increased my FSB by 10, and using the multiplier of 9, via Bios.

and it wouldnt boot windows. so changed it back.

:e
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.