slow 6800le nfsu2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 07:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 43
Default slow 6800le nfsu2

well i just upgraded to a 6800le and i try to play need for speed underground 2 at barely medium settings and its super laggy?
i got 1.2patch i duno whats wrong
system spec: celeron 2.8ghz
1024mb ddr400
6800le 128mb 256bit
__________________

gully2005 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

seing as how the 6800le is just slightly/if at all faster than a 6600gt, dont expect medium settings on that game without lag. You can always overclock it to 6800gt speeds
__________________

__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 43
Default

even at super low settings its fairly laggy.. i can play F.E.A.R on high-maximum settings fairly easily while this game lags :| even b2 is playable at medium settings on this card +celeron
gully2005 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

how laggy are we talking here... cuz nfsmw seems to do that with my 7900... well not really laggy, i guess the frames just don't go over 60 and it still looks nasty... i don't really know why....
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Thats wierd, your cpu is definetly not giving letting your video card run at its full potential, but still.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

?

I run NFSU at 1024 with everything on high.....and it never skips.

setup in sig
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

driver issue?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Well the 60FPS could most likely be caused by a cap. Like Half life 1 and Quake 4 have.

That or you have V-sync turned on?
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

half life 1 has a cap... maybe it was because i was playing half life source why it went so high.. anywho, i dunno.. i think i had it off.. i don't ever turn it on... i'm pretty sure its the cap though, it never goes lower or higher, its very steadily at 60... hrm i havent used fraps in quake yet... i'll check that out sometime

why couldnt they all have the option to turn it off like gta san andreas?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Yup go for it. It's 60 on Quake 4. On my machine its constintly at 60. And of course in half life 1 is never goes below 60 haha. I'd be depressed if it did hahaha.

That's a good question. What would the point of capping it be?
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.