Slightly Underclocked Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2008, 10:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Slightly Underclocked Memory

I have my memory slightly underclocked right now (300mhz from 350mhz stock), just because It goes unstable with the CPU clock being so high, so lowering makes it stay stable. But, can slowed memory take a hit on your frames per second? Because I have been getting some low-ish framerates in some games. Can low memory frequencies degrade FPS?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-13-2008, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

yes, thats like asking if your running a game like COD4 with 64mb of ram, whehter or not you'd take a hit

350 mhz is already crazy slow... what ram are you running?

also, as you raise the FSB the ram speed is raised so your probably at like 330 or 325
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 04:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

im not sure i understand you question, but i have my memory underclocked to 712 (356) so it can runs 1:1 fsb:ram try syncing your membery to your fsb
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 06:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

I was asking what ram you had, but its in yoru sig

anyways... I said that when you raise your FSB especially if your at a 1:1, your ram speed gets raised as well, so even if you select a speed of say, 700mhz in the bios, it'll be more during real world usage, say 735 or 750 or 800 etc.

why did you say 350? or 300? since when is the frequency doubled or halved or w/e?

or... are you saying that you took the divider down from its stock to make it 1:1 which downclocked the ram? If so, find a better divider since 1:1 isn't good as it downclocks... or just overclock more
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 04:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

mines 300, which is half cuz its ddr. 400mhz is ddr800, 300mhx would be ddr600 speeds.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 05:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

What timing are you running @ ?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 08:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

you mean ddr667.
and no, it's not that big of a deal IF you have super tight timings.
if you have loose timings and have to underclock it like that, it sucks.
you should really be able to run 3-3-3-9 1T at that speed. at least 3-3-3-9-2T.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 08:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Slightly Underclocked Memory

I got it up to 425mhz and 5-5-5-15-2t by just knocking 50mhz off my cpu, 3dmark score jumped by doing it, so Im happy.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Memory Compatibility - How is it determined? eXce!!eNt New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-03-2008 03:52 PM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.