SLI + 2nd monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2008, 02:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default SLI + 2nd monitor

Ok so i know this question makes its way around quite a bit. Seeing as i'm the resident video card hoor, i have figured out how to do it in both xp and vista and figured i'd pass along the knowledge to those who are interested.

If you are using xp its pretty easy, all you need is a third video card, an ati 1650 is a pretty cheap solution, and makes it easy.

As for vista, the os dislikes using 2 different vendors. So first things first. You need a 680i or 780i mobo. Must have 3 pci-e slots. Although i guess you could get away with a pci card and a 750i.

Install the card you plan to use for your secondary monitor. Boot up, with the primary monitor plugged into the card. Once the card is installed, vista will want you to reboot. Reboot, and once back into windows, disable the card. Next, shut the machine down. At this point, reinstall your 2 cards you are using for SLI, and move your 2nd monitor to the non sli video card. Boot up again, install those cards, enable SLI, enable the card you disabled in step 1 and boom, you now have SLI and the ability to use a 2nd monitor.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

jw if u have the 3rd card can u do folding on it?

and nice tut vdub
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 05-18-2008, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

It has to be an ATI card for xp right?
I asked this a while ago :P fyi, crossfire don't have this problem.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

Not sure for xp, i know i was able to use an ati card, but i'm pretty sure you could do the same thing as with vista. I just know that in vista you CANT use an ati card. Seeing as i deleted my XP partition i cant test the theory ><
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

I've come across a problem veedub. I had disabled the card for my second display like you said... but when i reboot... because its not enabled... I can't do anything with that screen because it was my main screen... and at the time.. the only card on the mobo. I'm confused... because I don't understand how I can use the monitor after I disable it. This is becoming a huge hassle... any insight from the guru?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

When you shut the machine down after disabling the card, thats when you put the SLI cards back in.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

I did... just as you said... and i put my main monitor in the hdmi port on the 9800. But then I can't re-enable the other card because I can't see my taskbar or anything... cause it was set on that card... on the monitor that isn't enabled yet. I tried for about an hour to move my mouse over to the screen and try and grab windows to move them over to my main one... but I gave up... way to frustrating.
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

I went through your guide again... and this time I think it worked. I have both screens being used by each card. However, the option in the graphic card display properties doesn't give me the option to set multiple gpu's anymore... system says that both cards are installed successfully to. But, before I went and did this... the card was originally set to use two gpu's... would it still be the case... or is there anyway for me to find out?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

Ya, if you have the 2nd card + sli cards, it wont give you the option to turn SLI off. So thats normal. If you need to disable SLI, you have to first disable the 2nd card.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: SLI + 2nd monitor

Awesome! Thank you so much! I love this set up!!!
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
SLI + 2nd monitor veedubfreak New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-10-2007 01:35 AM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.