Simple Brisbane Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2007, 05:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Simple Brisbane Question

I've read a million times that theres something wrong with the AMD Brisbane reporting the wrong temps, Mine reports 50C on idle in Bios. I was wondering, if 2.42 was a safe overclock for the 1.9 3800+ with stock cooling, Without over heating. :happy:
__________________

__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

50C at idle is already over-heating.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

Brisbanes are known for reporting wrong temps...
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

Yea get speed fan or cpu-z and see if that will tell a different temp.

Brisbane's are known for going close to 3ghz I think. Maybe even past.
WCAS is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 06:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

i've tried almost every program out there, all report wrong temps (they usually say 0C to 3C) .... So you think i'd be good running it at 2.4 on stock cooling without it overheating?
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

every one you try will be wrong.
n tune is usually accurate (at least its closedst to the bios reading). but there has been discussion of the temp sensors on brisbanes..well, just not working right.
with decent case airflow, you should be fine up to about 1.4+maybe a liitle more or so.
you should be able to get to 2.65 at least with stock cooling and low voltage.
by the way..i just typed all this out and noticed your sig. there is no 3800 brisbane.
go into cpuz and tell me your stepping(revision).
if it isnt G1, it isnt a brisbane.
its a windsor if you have an am2.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 10:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

My mistake, it's a 3600+, I keep getting my digits confused.



Stock voltages, of course.
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

okay one thing you need to do is lower your HT multiplier to at least 4. if you plan to go higher on your clock speed, put it to 3.
that will keep your HT link under 1000, where it likes to be.
you should be able to make it to 2.6+
what chipset does your motherboard have?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 10:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

I'd like to stay at 2.4 for now, I just want to make sure its safe? How do I lower the HT multiplier?
__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 10:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Simple Brisbane Question

in your bios.
it should be in the clock section/advanced chipset/ something like that.

i have no idea what your bios screens look like so i cant really tell you exactly.
i can tell you that right now, it is set at 5 .... (5 x 255 = 1275(ht link).
it will probably say "auto" in bios, but when you open it up will have 1-5.
you can leave it at 5, but i doubt your system is stable with it running that high.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Simple Question PC_Caveman Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-02-2007 01:02 PM
Simple Question on Network switches krazy_taco Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 13 08-06-2007 09:26 PM
Budget PC, Brisbane or Windsor core? Hookster264 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 06-12-2007 06:41 PM
Incredibly simple question IfYouHaveToAsk Internet Software and Browsers 2 05-10-2007 11:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.