signs of overlocking too much - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 04:01 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Hey, i see u guys know what you are talking about, and i have a question: I want to overlock my Nvidia 6200 AGP 256 mb OC Card. How do i do this, since i have never come across there problems before?
email me at yklin_tux@yahoo.com and/or post plz!

Reason im asking is because I love oblivions graphics, and i want it to look even better, plus i read that an overlocked 6200 can = a 6800, so i want to try.
__________________

dotcommie is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:47 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

please dont jack threads you can make your own

also i will have time monday to help you can you download skype or do you have it?
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 84
Default

If you purchased a pre-built box from one of the majors, they make sure that you can't mess with the BIOS. Since they provide tech service, they want to assure that everything is consistant.

Their techies are not "techies". They have a data sheet in front of them that says, "okay this guy has this box and this is what it should be doing".

If you change something, you have ruined their reputation. They would have to tell you the truth -- they don't have a clue.

As for OC'ing you vid card, you will get artifacts no matter which you OC; core or memory.

Also, be aware of the increased heat that develops. This is the biggest danger that you face when OC'ing.
__________________
- COOLER MASTER Wave Master TAC-T01-E1C Silver Case
- DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D (BIOS = latest)
- AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz HT 2 x 1MB L2 Cache
- OCZ 2GB (2 X 1024) DDR (500) PC-4000 EL Gold Gamer Ext. XTC (OCZ5002048ELGEGXT-K)
- OCZ PowerStream OCZ520ADJSLI ATX, BTX, EPS12V 520W
- XFX Geforce 7900 GTX 512MB (665/1630)
- HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5\" SATA 3.0Gb/s x 2 (RAID)
old_geekster50 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:31 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

um... i dont have Skype, sure i can download it, gimme ur account to my email, if u have time it would be great. Note: i found some software that allows u to oc, but the second i press apply, it starts loadin forever, and never finishes, cauz i cut it, is that a bad sigh, or should i let it do what its doing for the 30-40 min that it will probably take.
dotcommie is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:50 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

no i was talking to the thread starter sorry but if you want help just start your own thread in the overclocking forum i am shure some one will help you i have little knowledge in graphics overclocking

it should not take 40 min though for the program
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:04 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

hey i found my pll and i read that it is not supported in cpufsb or coolcpu
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:08 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I just have to say, 2fast4u. I love your avatar.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:39 PM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

HELP!!! I have a question. I tried setting an overlock to best settings (the comp's recomendation) and when I said ok, it would load... and load... and load... Is this a bad sign? Or if it isn't, why is this happening?
reply asap becasue i need a hint on this one, its not doing what its supposed to be. I OC'd in the nvidia Driver thing, its a 6200 AGP, 256, OC card.
HELP!
dotcommie is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:52 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

stop that make your own thread stop posting here

oh well it seemed like it was supported look around for other clock gens some support other chipsets/.pll
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:37 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ooo.... well do u have aim?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.