signs of overlocking too much - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default signs of overlocking too much

i was told that if the mem. of the vid card is oced too much, u will see vertical signs.. wut if the core is too high? wut will i see? and wuts a good program to oc a intel cpu?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Well, if you overclock your video card too much, (either part) you would see artifacting, which can be random lines or dots or weird colors.

To overclock a CPU use the BIOS
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

my bios is locked cause i got a premade gateway.. so is there a program to oc with?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

hmm im not sure, there are ways to unlock bios but there really complicated and dangerous if u do wrong.
Maxx is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You would have to find a clockgen for your mobo/chipset. It may be quite hard to find though.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

my mobo is a intel easton d815eea so wut do i look for?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i know tell me your chipset under cpu i may have a progam i used it to oc my moms premade HP.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

dont know if this is right but i downloaded intel chipset identification utility and the detected chipset is a intel(R) 815 chipset family

so do u have it?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I really don't think that your going to be able to overclock using that board.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

y?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.