sigh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default sigh

My memory controller officially sucks, I started having problems a few days ago and have had to go back to square one. I already know my memory controller has issues with 180 and 166 dividers as well as running a cas of 3, but now it won't even run a cas of 2.5

I've hit a wall at 235*9:
1.4v + 104%
2-3-3-5 1T 2.6vdimm

I try 240*9 and it BSODs before I can even get to windows, and I try loosening cas to 2.5 and prime95 fails right away. I don't want to RMA as I know they're going to send me back a crappy stepping and I know this core is capable of 3GHz, this memory controller is just a POS

So here is my scenario and my options:

I know the memory is capable of 317MHz and probably a lot further if I could simply use a cas of 3. I know the core is capable of 3GHz and possibly further. In order to run at 3GHz though I need 333*9 which of course my RAM cannot handle 1:1. Since I cannot use 180 or 166 divider in order to run at 3GHz my RAM has to sit around 250MHz which is unacceptable. So basically I can either:

-take my chances with an RMA
-sell this core and try and get my hands on a stepping of equal or greater potential
-run core at 3GHz with RAM severely underclocked
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

welcome to my world baka!! HAHAHAHAHA!! But jyeah....You know about my inability to use CAS 2.5 for quite some time now. It sucks....and not only is this a RMA'd pair of memory sticks, but it's also been on my venice core and this opteron
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

this is complete crap, I have RAM that has the potential to run through the roof and I have a CPU that has equal potential, but try and run them together like that and they start messing with each out

I guess I'll try flashing BIOS later tonight and hope that fixes it

I'm talking with OCZ tech support so hopefully they'll be able to help me as they have in the past, this is such **** though
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

what kind of ram do you have.. i know its ddr600, but what brand... i really wanted ddr600.. but now i can't even use my ddr500 to its limit because of this crappy stepping i got... but, still 1 thing i havent tried because i still don't know what i'm doing.. and thats timing...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._elite_edition

Pretty much the nicest DDR you can find, and I know they have potential considering the person I got them from ran them 2.5-3-3-6 1T @ 300MHz and I have to deal with 2.5-4-3-8 1T 2.7vdimm because of this memory controller
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm not sure.. but i think mine is running at 3t... i should try for 2.5... i'll probably have me an overclocking session tonite if its not too hot

wow.. just looked at the site... incredible ram...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Interesting...



We are very confused
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 12:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to pullyalater
Default

have you tried to loosen it to 2T?
__________________
http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b2...beatz/sig2.gif

Asus x1900xtx / Zalman 900cu
ABIT Crossfire 3200 mobo
AMD 939 fx-62 @2.8Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500
TeamGroup DDR500 3-3-2-8 (awesome RAM)
150 GB WD Raptor HD
Mushkin 650W PSU
Plextor SATA DVD burner
Thermaltake Soprano case... will change soon. =)
pullyalater is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 03:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

well I fixed it, flashed to a different BIOS and gave the RAM a bit more voltage

Now on top of that I can use a cas of 3...so in reality, because of this problem and my lack of faith hitting 1:1 at 3GHz, I am now in a position to make that a reality
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cool

with your failed prime above (i assume it failed rather than you stopped?) i'm guessing that wasn't memory related otherwise it would be unlikely each instance would fail near each other but still a minute or so apart.........that's only a guess though. because in my experience any memory related issues cause some pretty wild errors like BSOD's almost instantly or just complete instability. and an unstable dual core fails almost exactly like your screenshot. any more problems?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.