Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 11:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

ok... i'll just nod my head and pretend i know what ur saying.. lol jk,,, but seriously Ste... ur mad at a 3.303ghz... thats a great OC dude.. most people can't push 3.2ghz or even 3.0ghz.. consider yourself one of the lucky ones...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
its supposed to be locked... only EE (as b1gapl said) are unlocked.. but those are atleast 900$ and up....
then how come I can change my multiplier. It's got a few options from like 2.00 to 4.00+ and I can change a cpu ratio from 6X to 8X. I got mine (e6400 2.13Ghz) to 3.47Ghz.
__________________

g2k556 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 12:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
ok... i'll just nod my head and pretend i know what ur saying.. lol jk,,, but seriously Ste... ur mad at a 3.303ghz... thats a great OC dude.. most people can't push 3.2ghz or even 3.0ghz.. consider yourself one of the lucky ones...

Its sucks when you expected least a 3.6 Ghz one..
Ste is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 12:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Maybe it is the motherboard a 667mhz ram??
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 04:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

OK,
The Mobo isn'tthe best, BUT I didn't have the money to gostraight in and get transfered to a Core 2 Duo with upgrading DDR AGP PSU ect. So got the 4-Core VSTA so I could still use AGP DDR untill I could get PCI-E DDR2. So the next Q. is what would be a good Mobo for around 100 Heard good things about Asus P5*** boards.

The RAM was either 533/667Mhz I thnk. With regards to the RAM increasing Ihave the option to to fix the PCIE/ PCI Buses, comes up with Sync/Async fsome reason and I fix them both to 100 / 33.3Mhz.

Still Gutted about the ATI Issue though,
Thanks fo replies,
Shaun
Shaundale is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 06:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaundale View Post
what would be a good Mobo for around 100
Gigabyte P35 DS3R.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaundale View Post
OK,
The Mobo isn'tthe best, BUT I didn't have the money to gostraight in and get transfered to a Core 2 Duo with upgrading DDR AGP PSU ect. So got the 4-Core VSTA so I could still use AGP DDR untill I could get PCI-E DDR2. So the next Q. is what would be a good Mobo for around 100 Heard good things about Asus P5*** boards.

The RAM was either 533/667Mhz I thnk. With regards to the RAM increasing Ihave the option to to fix the PCIE/ PCI Buses, comes up with Sync/Async fsome reason and I fix them both to 100 / 33.3Mhz.

Still Gutted about the ATI Issue though,
Thanks fo replies,
Shaun
p35-ds3r or ds3l (if you wanna ditch RAID)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6600 vs E6750 Acentric New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-05-2007 12:43 PM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
E6600 3.0Ghz OCing HELP wongb18c Overclocking and Modding 2 04-07-2007 11:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.