Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
Default Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Hi,
This is the first tie I've ever though about over clockingthe CPU as have always been happy running from the box. BUT.... Everyone tells me that the NEW Core 2 Duo CPU's love to be overclocked.
So Here's the spec:
ASROCK 4CoreDual-VSTA PT880
Coe 2 Duo E6600 2.4Ghz FSB 1066 4MB Cache
Scythe Samurai Z REV.B (CPU Fan)
Crucial 2Gb DDR2 667 1.8V
Hiper 530W PSU 2.2V SLI/Crossfire Cetified

With the Bios I have set the FSB from 266 to 280 and the multiplier is stuck at 9. I was hopping to have an increase but all I got was a blank screen about 5 attempts to get back to POST and then it hung again. Cleared CMOS and have NOT tried since, BUT friends have told me that I should be able to get 3Ghz from the E6600 easy. Does anyone have any ideas as to why this is not working?

Also having major problems with the HD2600XT Gcard I have. It says that it can handle HDTV BUT when I bought the HD lead and then plugged into the TV I got nothing. I have downloaded Catalyst 7.8 and just now 7.9 and have tick the 1080i30 in the catalyst but nothing. I also have a blurry square in the centre of he monitor now and it's very anoying. New I should have gone for a Nvidia, this is my first ATI Gcard!

Thanks for any ideas,
Shaun.
__________________

Shaundale is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Yea I am pretty sure all you have to do to get it to hit 3 is up the FSB to 1333 and if its not stable increase your vcore. Don't know about the other stuff
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 07:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

a lot of times, when you use FSB to overclock, the reason you can't overclock is because FSB is tied to RAM (and PCI/AGP in some cases) speeds, so when you increase the FSB, the RAM speeds increase as well

if you can find a ram to cpu ratio, change it so that cpu runs at 2 while ram runs at 1, or even higher on the CPU part

or you can underclock your ram at a slower MHZ so that you can test your CPU to full capacity

too bad your multi is locked, if that wasn't then you could just oc your cpu
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

wow going to 290 should be hard at all.. increase your voltage
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

it seems weird that intel would lock the multi, but yea, you def. need to increase your cpu voltage. I've got my e6400 from 2.13 Ghz to 3.48 Ghz stable. you should check again to see if you can lower the multiplier, then raise the clock speed.
g2k556 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

The non-extreme chips have locked multipliers, from going higher. But you can always drop it to a certain point. Usually by 3-4.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by g2k556 View Post
it seems weird that intel would lock the multi, but yea, you def. need to increase your cpu voltage. I've got my e6400 from 2.13 Ghz to 3.48 Ghz stable. you should check again to see if you can lower the multiplier, then raise the clock speed.
its supposed to be locked... only EE (as b1gapl said) are unlocked.. but those are atleast 900$ and up....

but... i think your Board maybe limiting you to pushing 3.0ghz... but 600mhz.. isn't much of an increase.. trying a higher voltage...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

ya know whats simply hilarious?? When i purchased MY E6600 IT Should have gotten to 3.6 Ghz Easily. And I only got it to 3.303 Ghz, simply hilarious...

Wanna know why its hilarious? Cause noone told me that the new revisions blew chunks..
Ste is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

^ what???

"Cause noone told me that the new revisions blew chunks.."
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 11:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Shouldn't E6600 reach 3.0Ghz?

It was a sad, werid and painful type of "hilarious." ok??

Like not funny, funny... Yea.. Ill go with that..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6600 vs E6750 Acentric New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-05-2007 12:43 PM
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
Overclocking the e6600 murdocsvan Overclocking and Modding 6 07-12-2007 12:51 PM
E6600 3.0Ghz OCing HELP wongb18c Overclocking and Modding 2 04-07-2007 11:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.