Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2009, 04:23 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Core temp reports a load temp of 53C at 1.35Vcore. (1.29vcore cpuz) I'm pretty sure i'm stable at this point. Now I could either back off to 1.34 and see how that goes or stay here. I may just stay at the 1.35 setting because Tom's Hardware is using the exact same FSB setting and has the same vdroop. However, Tom's vcore sounds arbitrary from reading the guide. It sounds like the 1.35vcore was the first they tried. I don't want to have a vcore that is higher than needed, but I don't think that 1.35 is really a problem.

I used large fft in P95. I am now running occt for two hours. I could probably run OCCT forever at 1.325vcore without a problem, but my IE errors would likely return. I haven't had any IE problems from 1.34vs up.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 04:53 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
Core temp reports a load temp of 53C at 1.35Vcore. (1.29vcore cpuz) I'm pretty sure i'm stable at this point. Now I could either back off to 1.34 and see how that goes or stay here. I may just stay at the 1.35 setting because Tom's Hardware is using the exact same FSB setting and has the same vdroop. I don't want to have a vcore that is higher than needed, but I don't think that 1.35 is really a problem.
No, your voltage is okay. I meant you should try lowering the frequency of your CPU to see if things stabilize. If things stabilize then the problem is probably with your CPU. If not, then your problem is most likely somewhere else.

It was also suggested a few posts back that you try Firefox to see if you still have problems. Give that a shot if you haven't already.

Also, unless you're using the exact same hardware (mobo, cpu cooler, cpu batch #, RAM, etc.) then your overclock will probably be different than the setup at TH.

For instance, at first I was running my E7200 on a DFI DK X48-T2RSB Plus motherboard that only needed 1.296vcore (before vdroop) to be stable at 3.8GHz. I could even run my timings at 4-4-5-11 @ 2.17v.

On my new mobo DFI LT X48-T2R, I had to up my voltage to 1.312 (before vdroop--@.016v) to be stable. Running my timings any tighter than 5-5-4-12 @ 2.19v results in IE/Firefox/CPU-Z crashes/freezes.

EDIT: Saw you edit on IE.

If TF2 is slowing down your comp, maybe check drivers, or better yet do a uninstall/reinstall when your system is not overclocked to see if problems persist. If you installed on overclock maybe something got corrupted?

Sorry I can't be more help on the software end.

EDIT2:

Also you mentioned you had vdroop settings off?

If you disabled a vdroop control setting that helped keep vdroop to a minimum then it might explain your .03 vdroop.
__________________

artistx is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 05:46 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

I looked into the bios settings I turned off. Neither of them, either EIST and C1e, should in fact be on. I appreciate your help by the way. I'm not sure whether or not stability at or past 1.3375vcore differs in any way, and any perceived difference at these various volts could just be my naroticism kicking in at this point, but there's probably not that big of a difference in the strain that the hardware is put under at 1.3375v-1.35v, so i'll try not to obsess over it.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 07:22 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
I looked into the bios settings I turned off. Neither of them, either EIST and C1e, should in fact be on. I appreciate your help by the way. I'm not sure whether or not stability at or past 1.3375vcore differs in any way, and any perceived difference at these various volts could just be my naroticism kicking in at this point, but there's probably not that big of a difference in the strain that the hardware is put under at 1.3375v-1.35v, so i'll try not to obsess over it.
Yeah, temps shouldn't be much of a concern if you're only going a bit higher on voltage.

Keep an eye on them though. If using Real Temp, it's always best to keep a good 30 points--at least--from Tjmax.
artistx is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:30 AM   #35 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Yea, keep an eye on the temps, but you should be alright. Maybe run another stress test to be safe.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:50 PM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default E7200 Overclocked from 3.6ghz to 3.8ghz. Is it worth the added risk?

Went from:

3.64ghz @ 383FSB
5:6 FSB:RAM
1.34vcore (bios), 1.31vcore (cpuz)
53C Load

to

3.84ghz @ 404FSB
1:1 FSB:RAM
1.38vcore (bios), 1.36vcore (cpuz)
57C load.

All seems stable on the home front. Since my vcore in cpuz is less than the absolute max vcore recommendation from Intel I might stick with the new setting despite having to up the voltage by a whole bunch. Age of Conan is one heck of a demanding game.

EDIT: I think I'm going to stay at 3.6. 57C load is kind of high for winter. I don't really think the performance gain is worth the trouble.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 02:48 PM   #37 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

Actually, I think I may stay at the 3.8 ghz overclock. At a 79F ambient temperature the max load temp is 59C. Is it foolish to raise the load temp 6C to get this boost in performance? (from 3.64ghz-3.84ghz and from 5:6 FSB:RAM to 1:1) I don't know, but my 3dmark06 score went up by about 500 points.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-18-2009, 03:43 AM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

59C isn't horrible as a max temp.

Although, keep in mind that something like Linpack/IBT will run you up another 15-20C.
__________________

artistx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core duo or Quad grenny47 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 11-19-2008 02:31 PM
I just dont get it (single core vs dual/quad core processors) nukeman8 PC Gaming 4 08-29-2008 11:49 AM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
Intel Dual-Core and Core 2 Duo Difference? rjm0827 System Upgrades 10 12-07-2007 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.