Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2009, 12:12 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Nice, man. You must have a pretty good chip. I don't know exactly what my vcore voltage actually is. CPUZ is saying that my max vcore is 1.312. My bios's vcore reading is always .02 lower than what I set it at.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 10:55 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

Stainer- are you running with the stock cooler/ heatsink or did you get a different one?
I have an e7200 also and I am considering overclocking, so I was just curious.
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahiv87 View Post
i ran IBT oc'd to 3325mhz with 1.232v and got 71C under %100 load, how come my temp was higher at a lower oc?
Intel burn test will raise the temp higher than prime95. Im not sure whar IBT does to get those temps, but its normal for that to cause really high temps.
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:42 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

No, i'm not using the stock cooler but rather a core contact cooler. The stock coolers are pretty terrible on the e7200's IMO. I got my cooler on newegg for ~30 bucks shipped.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:10 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

I played team fortress 2 today, and when I exited the entire computer slowed to a crawl. What could be the friggin problem here? I just don't get it. Could it be possible that my ram is having issues even though none are coming up on memtest? I also nonresponsive IE on forums occasionally. The only thing I can think of is that perhaps by alt-tabbing out I somehow confused the computer.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:19 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Tom's Hardware recommends 1.35v for 3.6ghz.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 01:54 AM   #27 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
Tom's Hardware recommends 3.5v for 3.6ghz.
3.5Vcore for 3.6ghz?

Why not just pour water all over your mother board right then and there?
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 03:39 AM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
3.5Vcore for 3.6ghz?

Why not just pour water all over your mother board right then and there?
That's gotta be a typo . . .

Stainer: Maybe we should've started off with these questions,

1) How did you test this overclock? (besides Prime95, Orthos? Linpack? other?)
2) If Prime/Orthos did you use Small FFT? Blend?
2a) If custom, what settings?
3) How long did you test per program/setting?

and this is probably a stupid question but did you install Vista while your system was oc'd?

Also, does IE crash only on certain pages? or is it at random?
artistx is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 06:41 AM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Yea, I meant to type 1.35v vcore (bios) with 1.328vcore in CPUZ while idle. I use prime95 running for six h ours to determine stability. I've been stable under this definition since 1.31vcore. Many programs were unstable until a vcore of 1.3375 (bios setting). I had problems with TF2 up until 1.34something vcore (bios setting). Tom's Hardware recommends 1.35 vcore, so that's where i'm at now. At load my vcore drops to 1.298vcore according to cpuz. I did not have Vista installed while overclocked. I have all the vdroop settings off in the bios and yet I still get considerable vdroop. (.03)
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-05-2009, 02:42 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
Yea, I meant to type 1.35v vcore (bios) with 1.328vcore in CPUZ while idle. I use prime95 running for six h ours to determine stability. I've been stable under this definition since 1.31vcore. Many programs were unstable until a vcore of 1.3375 (bios setting). I had problems with TF2 up until 1.34something vcore (bios setting). Tom's Hardware recommends 1.35 vcore, so that's where i'm at now. At load my vcore drops to 1.298vcore according to cpuz. I did not have Vista installed while overclocked. I have all the vdroop settings off in the bios and yet I still get considerable vdroop. (.03)
Is that Prime95 Blend or Small FFT?

Better yet, you could probably run OCCT for 2 hours to help narrow the problem down. I generally found that OCCT for 2 hours found errors quicker than with say 6 hours of Prime.

Also, if it does turn out to be your CPU then you might have to watch your temps at those voltages.

Easier way to tell if the problem is with your CPU voltages is to drop your oc a few MHz to see if things stabilize out. If not your problem most likely lies elsewhere.

Though I still think you should loosen your RAM timings to see what happens. It won't hurt your overclock any, until you get down to fine tuning it.
__________________

artistx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core duo or Quad grenny47 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 11-19-2008 02:31 PM
I just dont get it (single core vs dual/quad core processors) nukeman8 PC Gaming 4 08-29-2008 11:49 AM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
Intel Dual-Core and Core 2 Duo Difference? rjm0827 System Upgrades 10 12-07-2007 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.