Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2009, 01:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

With my setup, using the E7200, I found that internet problems were mainly associated with RAM settings.

Try looser timings first, higher voltage second (in as small increments as possible), or a combination of the both when fine tuning (after stable).

Have you tried running Memtest to see if your timing/voltage is stable?
__________________

artistx is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

I ran windows memory diagnostic tool. No errors were found.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Instead of using IE download and try Mozilla Firefox.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
I ran windows memory diagnostic tool. No errors were found.
I haven't used wmdt, so I don't have anything to compare it against. Although, from what I've read on other forums it doesn't stress your memory as well as Memtest.

What frequency are you running your RAM at? and at what voltage?
artistx is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

919mhz @ 2.1v. 383FSB, 5:6 FSB:RAM ratio. The ram is DDR2 800 OCZ ram. I have the timings at 4-4-4-15 (default). I ran with this memory configuration in xp with the Vcore on the processor at 1.325 with no problems at all. I just started to have issues with stability when I switched to Vista. I'm attributing this to vista simply bringing out stability problems that existed but were not being represented in actual windows usage.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
919mhz @ 2.1v. 383FSB, 5:6 FSB:RAM ratio. I ran with this memory configuration in xp with the Vcore on the processor at 1.31something with no problems before. I just started to have issues with stability when I switched to Vista. I'm attributing this to vista simply bringing out stability problems that existed but were not being represented in actual windows usage.
How about loosening your timings?

You also might want to see what the manufacturer recommends for voltage at stock speed and go up from there.

My friend has the same issues with Vista but was able to cut down on IE crashes by upping the voltage/loosening timings.

Try Firefox as well as the other poster suggested. If Firefox works without issues then it may just be IE.
artistx is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

The ram is rated to run at a max of 2.1 volts. I'm currently running it at this max. I upped the Vcore voltage a step and am not having any more problems with IE. I'm going to run memtest in a bit after I take my online exam and will post the results. I would like to avoid loosening the timings if at all possible.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

By the way, do you happen to know the batch number of your E7200? The newer ones don't seem to clock as well as the older ones.
artistx is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

I'm not really sure, but I'm sure it's pretty standard for e7200 processors to need around a 1.33-1.36vcore for 3.6ghz from the research i've done. I ran memtest for 6 consecutive tests with no errors. Internet Explorer seems to be running fine.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 09:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: need help with problem with overclock e7200

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
I'm not really sure, but I'm sure it's pretty standard for e7200 processors to need around a 1.33-1.36vcore for 3.6ghz from the research i've done. I ran memtest for 6 consecutive tests with no errors. Internet Explorer seems to be running fine.
Right on. Guess that took care of the problem for you.

I'm running my E7200 at 3.81GHz at 1.312vcore (1.296 under load) stable under 24 hours of Orthos (blend and small fft) and 50 rounds of Linpack.

I was able to push it to 4GHz with only 1.36vcore, stable under 12 hours of Orthos (blend and small fft). But Linpack would drive temps crazy on the first round.

Though your chip is pretty good compared to others I've seen.
__________________

artistx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core duo or Quad grenny47 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 11-19-2008 02:31 PM
I just dont get it (single core vs dual/quad core processors) nukeman8 PC Gaming 4 08-29-2008 11:49 AM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
Intel Dual-Core and Core 2 Duo Difference? rjm0827 System Upgrades 10 12-07-2007 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.