Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2009, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

I've currently got my e7200 running at 3.6ghz with a 1.325vcore with 56C load temp (speedfan) or 50C load temp (realtemp) at a 75F ambient temperature. If I set the fsb to where I get 3.8ghz I will be able to run a ram:fsb ratio at 1:1 instead of 5:6, but my temps will likely go up and I will have to probably increase the vcore to somewhere around 1.365. My current ram is OCZ DDR 2 800 which is currently running at 920mhz at 4-4-4-12 timings. If I were to run a 1:1 FSB:RAM ratio my ram would probably be running at 810 mhz. Would all these settings be alright for 24/7 use? Having my processor running at 3.8ghz would be pretty awesome. I would probably be at 1.365vcore and 60C load according to speefan, but this is just an estimate.

Update: I tried running the processor at 3.83ghz with a 1.3625 vcore and received errors in prime95. I think i'm just going to stick to 3.6ghz. I don't want to put too much strain on the processor.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

If your temps are getting too high at that vcore stick with 3.6GHz.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

What would you consider safe temps? I can probably run 3.8 ghz at 62C load speedfan 57C realtemp, but i'd have to have the vcore at 1.375.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:20 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

62 load is getting up there. And if you're already brinking on unstable I wouldn't go much further at all.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

aight, cool, that's what I was thinking.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 09:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

it doesnt matter if your temps get in the high range when you stress your CPU, no other program is gonna stress it more than the stress testers so i doubt the termp is gonna go above 50 whilst doing normal things like gaming, so id take it up to get the 1:1 ratio tbh.
lukas is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Post Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

i ran IBT oc'd to 3325mhz with 1.232v and got 71C under %100 load, how come my temp was higher at a lower oc?
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 12:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

nevermind, not stable @3.8 until too high of vcore (1.385) and an increased northbridge.

Aight, nevermind. The computer is not stable at the vcore, even with an added bump to the northbridge. The performance gain of 200mhz is not worth upping the vcore and northbridge to such ridiculous levels.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 02:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Should I overclock my core 2 duo e7200 more?

With the E7200's it really depends on the batch, and more so the specific processor.

Not sure if you're still willing to try, but you might want to try running Memtest or loosening your RAM timings to see if that helps.
artistx is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 12:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default need help with problem with overclock e7200

I'm at 3.6ghz with my e7200 with 1.3375Vcore. I've been stable on prime95 since 1.31something Vcore but have had various program related problems that have problems that forced me to up the voltage. These problems were eradicated at 1.325Vcore. At this voltage I only had problems with IE. I am now at another voltage bump higher and don't know what i'll do if I have problems with IE. If it is a problem with my overclock settings what is most likely the culprit? Would it most likely be the vcore or the northbridge?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core duo or Quad grenny47 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 11-19-2008 02:31 PM
I just dont get it (single core vs dual/quad core processors) nukeman8 PC Gaming 4 08-29-2008 11:49 AM
Core i7 Will Self Overclock maroon1 Polls 0 08-20-2008 01:53 PM
Intel Dual-Core and Core 2 Duo Difference? rjm0827 System Upgrades 10 12-07-2007 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.