Should i overclock my AMD x2 3800+? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Default Should i overclock my AMD x2 3800+?

These are my system specs...

AMD x2 3800+ 2.0GHz manchester processor
2GB crucial ddr400 ram
ASUS SLI SE mobo
580wat Hyper PSU
250GB sata hdd
I-Cute ATX Gaming Case
MSI 7800GTX graphics card

Im a gamer, i play hl2, cs s and oblivion mostly...

If i overclock to, say... 2.4 - 2.6 GHz will there be a noticable difference in speed, or is all the hastle not actually worth it?

Thanks.
__________________

Flame is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I'm sure you will notice a difference
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah there is a significant difference. when i was playing FEAR with my 3800+@2.5ghz i noticed probably at least a 5-10FPS increase and gameplay was a lot smoother. if you need help or want to discuss it more search for the thread i made on x2 3800+ overclocking and add your details.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Ya there will be a noticable difference. If you do manage to get 2.6Ghz be happy because you'll have yourself an FX-60.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Ya there will be a noticable difference. If you do manage to get 2.6Ghz be happy because you'll have yourself an FX-60.
Not quite, it sill wouldn't have as much cache. But yeah, you should be able to reach at least 2.5 ghz.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Yea, I got mine at 2.6. But I have an aftermarket cooler (gigabyte 3D rocket pro), but I cant go any higher, and its not because heat, it just wont boot into windows.

So 2.4 is more then reasonable.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

2.4ghz can be reached within stock voltage range. to equal an FX-60 the manchester core should be clocked at 2.7ghz approximately. i'm not quite sure of the influence on raw calculation ability of cache on the cpu because i believe in some tasks a manchester@2.7ghz will beat an FX-60 but overall roughly equal the FX-60
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.