should I overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default should I overclock?

Im looking into OC'ing my GPU and or CPU.

I have an athlon 3500
and a XFX 6800 GT PCI-e

my comp temp is 44 degrees on idle and the GPU core is around 70 on idle.

Should I OC and if so how much?

side notes:
i have an Asus A8V-SLI mobo, 1 GB of OCZ premier series ram, and 2 case fans.
__________________

Augsy is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

your GPU is 70 idle?? :\

mine is 70 load

is 70 idle normal for a 6800GT?

btw, the asus board you have (imo) isn't a very good OCer

and your premier series ram don't look like OCing ram either

you could give it a shot though
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

na mine is at 75 load and 59 idle
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

u have a 6600 GT i have a 6800GT, BTW diablo could i get it to 375/1100?
__________________
My LeEt CoMp
Asus A8N-SLI
AMD Athlon 3500+ venice
Enermax 535 watt PS
2 x 512mb OCZ premier series
XFX 6800 GT (1100/400)
WD Sata II 250 GB HD w/16mb cache
Lite-on 1693S DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
windows xp pro
Augsy is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Why do you want to overclock it, it already seems fast to me.

First off i would say no with those current temps you have.
You also stand a chance of blowing your system or damaging it.

So just keep it at stock speeds for now.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 06:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
is 70 idle normal for a 6800GT?
Depends on where you're at and what brand...I know mine was idling at 65-70C because it's hotter than hell here during the day, and it got to 85C load....which is actually fairly common.

These cards do have a thermal threshold of up to 120C although I'd never let it get that hot myself....but GPU's are infact a lot more complex than CPUs, but can withstand quite a bit more heat as well

Quote:
Why do you want to overclock it, it already seems fast to me
I would expect someone like you to be the LAST person to ask such a question. Why WOULDN"T you want to OC?

BTW: Augsy, Idle means absolutely jack...who cares what your temps are idle....load is the important temperature here, especially when OC'ing.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

i was trying to do a little bit of OCing just to try it out, my friend said u have to use the software that came with it. But there is no .exe file for OCing. Are there any other programs I could try to OC with?
__________________
My LeEt CoMp
Asus A8N-SLI
AMD Athlon 3500+ venice
Enermax 535 watt PS
2 x 512mb OCZ premier series
XFX 6800 GT (1100/400)
WD Sata II 250 GB HD w/16mb cache
Lite-on 1693S DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
windows xp pro
Augsy is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You want to use Rivatuner (google it) to overclock your GPU, and you want to use the BIOS (if you don't know what this is then forget it) to overclock you CPU/RAM
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

lol i know what the bios is
__________________
My LeEt CoMp
Asus A8N-SLI
AMD Athlon 3500+ venice
Enermax 535 watt PS
2 x 512mb OCZ premier series
XFX 6800 GT (1100/400)
WD Sata II 250 GB HD w/16mb cache
Lite-on 1693S DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
windows xp pro
Augsy is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i definitly would not overclock with those temps those temps are more than my load temps. But whoever says a board is not a good overclocker they said my board isnt a good overclocker i beg to differ. i got a damn good overclock out of my board so that board should be fine just raise the FSB but i really wouldnt overclock!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.