should i oc more, or swap cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 03:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default should i oc more, or swap cpu

k i got a 366 celeron that stock temp was around 28 - 34 c, and i hear they can go to 40c, so i overclocked it, upped the fsb, upped the clock cycles, and the pc sped way up(from 366 to 458) and the temp dropped!!! now it idle at 25c, and load at 29!!!!(on stock cooling) but i still need more power, now the cpu is maxxed(for that model) but the mobo was dezigned for a p2/3, and i just so happen to have a 1.0ghz p3 thats getting tossed thru a drawer(in a lil bit of bubble wrap, from a fried pc, still good) well neways that cpu runs at 100-133 mhz fsb, i can get my mobo up to around 90mhz fsb, and the mobo is a jumperless, but ive heard that i could fry something, but not sure, so if i were to put this p3 in here, what would it do? what would/could fry? cooling aint a prob, its a realy cool case...both the processors are PGA370 type socket, and it fits, but i dont wanna turn it on, afraid i might blow the mobo, i could care less about the cpu, i dont have nething to use it in but this, and if it works, then im all for it, cause i need WAY more power for photoshop/word/internet, caue this 458 is even too slow for the net!! it lags!!! Thanks in advance ^_^

EDIT: the p3 im talking about says on top:

INTEL '01 PHILIPPINES
1000/256/133/1.75v

**********(serial number)
Pentium III SL52R
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 03:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

got a few pics of it



__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 07:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

i would say dont upgrade cpu, just stick with that until you build the new machine in your sig.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

if i did do it, would it fry the mobo, or the processor?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Upping the FSB won't fry the motherboard, but adding voltage can.

That 1GHz pentium 3 will be a huge gain from that Celeron 333. Get it if it's a deal. If you're paying regular prices for it, just wait 'til you get your new rig.

EDIT: Oh, man, I forgot. Those Celeron's are supposed to be huge overclockers. I've heard of instances of people getting up to 600 and even 700MHz. Depends on the motherboard too, though, I guess.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 05:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

i already got the p3, it was in a hp, and the ps fried the mobo, i tried it in a freidns pc and oced it to 1.3, so its a good cpu, yea and i kno celes r great ocers, only prob is i updated my bios so i could have more ram and hdd's and i lost voltage control. also have you ever used memtest? how long it sposed to take?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

k done with memtest, 0 errors, 2 pass, took 2 hours im gonna put cpu in now, so ill see whats up
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

****!!!! THE MOBO FRIED..... the sys powers up, the hdd light turns on, but the power light dont come on...crap...put orig processor in, same prob, im gonna leave it unplugged and see what it does....CRAP
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 03:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hah, teached you a lesson doesn't it, i've got an old PII (300MHZ) sitting on my other desk running right now with win2000, havn't figured out overclocking though (it uses jumpers,but i did figure out the CPU is actually a downclocked 450 > )
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
****!!!! THE MOBO FRIED..... the sys powers up, the hdd light turns on, but the power light dont come on...crap...put orig processor in, same prob, im gonna leave it unplugged and see what it does....CRAP
You sure about that? Were you f'ing with voltage controls or something? Maybe you just need to reset CMOS.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.