Should I leave FSb on auto? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2009, 12:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Should I leave FSb on auto?

I started OCing again. Right now just at 3.0 just because I don't want to start increasing volts or anything. I'm wondering should I leave my FSB on auto? When I change it to something else like 1066 it automatically increases my RAM from the lowest settings I had it on up to something higher. Guess this is just how things work?? Still don't really understand.

My ram is DDR2 800MHz so shouldn't I keep the speed at that or lower?
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Should I leave FSb on auto?

bump..
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Should I leave FSb on auto?

You're gonna need to be more specific on the 'FSB' setting. If you put your FSB on auto that's just as good as having Speed Step enabled. If you're talking about the FSB:RAM ratio, then if auto works for you at 3ghz and your RAM works fine, then don't worry about it. You should be able to set it lower than 1066 with that board. It also depends on what kind of RAM you have and how high you can set it. What RAM do you have?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Should I leave FSb on auto?

well I do have it on auto right now and the computer has ran great for a couple weeks so I guess I will just leave it.
Chad711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Blue Screen of Death -> Help ! Prisonbreak94 Microsoft Windows and Software 52 10-19-2008 10:01 AM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
Anyone Else have a Asus p5e x38? Drizzt Overclocking and Modding 2 05-09-2008 08:00 PM
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.