should i adjust fsb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default should i adjust fsb

ok i got this thing up to 4.27 from multuipliers. The fsb is still stock at 266 in the bios and my mem is running at 1:1 currently. Would lowering the multiplier and raising the fsb really give me that much more performance for stuff like super pi?

And how high a fsb is safe on air cooling with the stock nb cooler?
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

man, thats nasty.
yes raising fsb will give you results.
you should try raising your fsb, cos cpu freq is most important
i say if you can press 400 mhz fsb you are cookin.
but 4.27 is nasty...you should just live with that. what do you pull in super pi 1m now...like 18 seconds?
dang.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

in super pi i am at 11.900 seconds
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i just cant figure out what voltage to raise for fsb, has 2 wird sounding voltages besides the cpu and mem voltages
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

vMCH is 1.85 for that overclock

for Memory do 2.4

Ich auto, and the one below Vmch, second choice.


Try that
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you are running 1:1 at 266FSB your RAM is severely underclocked. At the least you should get it up to stock speeds either with a divider and/or FSB increase.

Preference would be to run the FSB at its max and then adjust multi and RAM divider to get both CPU and RAM at max as well.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Woah woah idiotec!


Where have you been man!?


Glad to see you back here.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Woah woah idiotec!


Where have you been man!?


Glad to see you back here.
Yeah, I have just been busy as ****. Work, life etc, all going crazy at the same time. I just need to start making more time for TF
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

thanks guys. ill see what i can do tonight. got a whole box of brand new fans from the past 2 years that havnt been used and a bunch of other crap. Sure i can somehow get some good airflow over it.. I might use some posterboard to make a duct lol..Dont care what it looks like.. dont take this thing to lan parties
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

and to top of the 6000 machine we..... made a postcard tunnel in it.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.